Military - International Ceylon Database

Go to content

Main menu:

Military

Ceylon Database
Dutch Forces
 
British Forces
 
This is not a definitive list of Military Personnel but rather a reflection of known personnel to date with some of the regiments based in Ceylon or the people involved in Ceylon. I encourage all to submit to me names not listed, ranks, and regiments you would like listed or even just technical background advice. Listing of names is not in date or any particular order other than rank.

A special mention to Major Anton Edema SLLI, for his generous contribution to this list, his time and effort in compiling the information has been invaluable.
British Commanders
1 Colonel James Stuart 1796
2 Major General Welbone Ellias Doyle 1797 January1
3 Colonel Bonnevaux 1797 June 30
4 Brigadier General PF de Meuron 1797 July12
5 Colonel Josiah Champagne 1799 February
6 Major General Hay MacDowall 1799 July 19
7 Major General David Douglas Wemyss 1804
8 Major General Sir, Thomas Maitland 1805
9 Major General Sir, John Wilson 1811
10 Lieutenant General Sir Robert Brownrigg 1812
11 Major General AC Jackson 1812
12 Major General Sir, Edward Barnes 1820
13 Major General Sir, James Campbell 1822 July22
14 Major General Sir, Hudson Lowe 1826
15 Major General Sir, John Wilson 1831 October 14
16 Major General Sir, Robert Arbuthnot 1839
17 Lieutenant General Sir, Colin Campbell 1841 April 16
18 Major General W Smelt 1847 January 28
19 Major General P Bainbrigge 1852 May23
20 Major General T Reed 1854 September 13
21 Major General HF Lockyer 1856
22 Major General Terence O'Brian 1860
23 Major General Studholme John Hodson 1865
24 Major General Henry Renny 1869
25 Major General JA Street 1874
26 Major General W Wilby 1879 - 1886

Commandants
CEYLON VOLUNTEERS
  1. Lt.Col Francis Conninsby Hannan Clarke CMG,psc,FRGS,FRCI,CLIV(late Colonel RA)                                                                                            20.04.1888 – 27.08.1893
  2. Lt.Col Henry Byrde (late 57th Regiment)CLIV                            28.08.1893 – 13.05.1896
 
CEYLON VOLUNTEER FORCE
  1. Colonel AFC Vincent (late Scottish Rifles) CMG                         13.05.1896 – 31.05.1913
  2. Major HG Morris(Duke of Cornwalls’ Light Infantry) Acting Commandant 1902
  3. Lt.Col. Gorden Fraser VD,CLI (Acting)                                    14.03.1913 – 13.05.1913
 
CEYLON DEFENCE FORCE
  1. Brigadier General RB Fell(late CameronianScottish Rifles) CB,     01.06.1913 – 31.12.1919
  2. Lt.Col. WGB Dickson CMR(Acting)                                          06.03.1914
  3. Lt.Col .EG Hayward VD,CAV(Acting)                                       07.10.1914
  4. Lt.Col. TH Chapman OBE,VD(Acting)                             01.01.1920 - 21.07.1920
  5. Brigadier General FMG Rowley CB,CMG,DSO                            22.07.1920 – 08.02.1927
  6. Colonel Albion Earnest Andrews(Late Hampshire Regiment)OBE   09.02.1927 – 14.12.1928
  7. Lt.Col. GB Stevens VD,CPRC(Acting)                                      14.12.1928 – 28.04.1929
  8. Colonel Edward Bromfield Ferrers (Black Watch)DSO                29.04.1929 – 03.03.1935
  9. Colonel Robert Burton Lesley (The Lincolnshire Regiment)MC      03.03.1935 - 12.05.1937
  10. Colonel Gorden Calthrop Throne (The Royal Norfolk Regiment)    13.05.1937 – 05.02.1939
  11. Colonel Reginald Strelley Moresby White(The Leicestershire Regiment)OBE                                                                                                        06.02.1939 – 01.01.1942
  12. Colonel TG Watson(8th  Hussars)                                            01.01.1942 – 1945
  13. Colonel RA McGeorge (The Rifle Brigade)                                1945 – 1946
CEYLON DEFENCE FORCE & CEYLON VOLUNTEER FORCE
Colonel Randolph Jewell Francis Mendis OBE, ED, BA, (acting)      06.0
The Dutch East India Company
(Vereenigde Oostindische Compagnie--VOC)
 
The Dutch East India Company had the authority to make war and peace in the East Indies, which privilege they guarded jealously. To avoid giving any justification for the Dutch government to take back any privileges, they employed mercenary troops so as to not be a drain on the government's budget. The mercenaries were mostly composed of Swiss, German and Walloon troops.
Rank Name
Admiral         Joris van Spilbergen
General         Gerald Pietersz Hulft
General         Ryckloff van Goens
Commander   Noel Anthony Lebeck
Commander   Arnoldus de Ly
Colonel Johan Wilhelmus Uhlenbeek
Colonel James Francois Grenier
Colonel Diedrich Carl von Drieberg
Major (Artillery)        Ferdinand Casper Heupner
Major  Jan vander Laan
Major  Ferdinand Casper Heupner
Major  ? Frankena
Major  Johan Jacob Coquaart
Major  Franciscus Volkers
Major  Karel Ferdinandus Caspersz
Major  Frederich Wilhelm de Reder
Major  Daniel Eregod Wecke
Lord Captain   James Francois Grenier
Captain (Naval)        Jacob Lippens
Captain (Naval)        Jon Hendrek Thuring
Captain (Naval)        Perius Muntz
Captain         August Christiaan Anthon van Ranzow
Captain         Johan Wilhelmus Uhlenbeck
Captain         Adriaan Roothaes
Captain         Harmen Roelofsz
Captain         Bartholomeus Jacobus Raket
Captain         Arnoldus de Ly
Captain         Christiaan Rose
Captain         Frederick Wilhelm de Reder
Captain         Hendrik Anthonisz
Captain         Jan vande Bruggen
Captain         Hendrick Zwaardecroon
Captain         Abraham Samlant
Captain         Hendrick Becker
Captain         Mattheus Petrus Raket
Captain         Barent van Cuylenberg
Captain         Thomas Nagel
Captain         Francois Albertus Prins
Captain         Jean Brohier
Captain         N vande Reede
Captain         Pieter Waset
Captain         Cornelis Reb
Captain         Arnoldus van Sprang
Captain         Petrus Flanderka
Captain         Diederich Thomas Fretz
Captain         Abraham Cous
Captain         Frederick Willem von Drieberg
Captain         Pieter Wasch
Captain         Lucas Aems
Captain         Andreas Everardus Kern
Captain         Adriaan vander Meyden
Captain         Wilhelmus Phillippus van Cuylenburg
Captain         Pieter Monsieur Huybertsen
Captain (Artillery)     Willem van Rhee
Captain (Artillery)     Stephen van Lynden
Captain (Artillery)     Samuel Pieter Foenander
Captain (Artillery)     Carolus Ferdinandus Ludekens
Vice Commander      Jacobsz Coster
Officer of the ship "Adelborsten"     Jan Maartensen van Suchtelen
Lieutenant (Naval) Perius Muntz
Lieutenant (Artillery)  Johann Godfried Koch
Lieutenant (Engineer Corps) Gerrit Joan Nagel
Lieutenant      Gerrit van Hoving
Lieutenant      Daniel Ditloff van Ranzow
Lieutenant      Johannes Christoffel Scharff
Lieutenant      Pieter de Moor
Lieutenant      Johan Hendrik Schneider
Lieutenant      Johann Daniel Gildemeester
Lieutenant      Jan Jacob Vogelin
Lieutenant     David Hendrik Estrop
Lieutenant      Abraham Anthonisz
Lieutenant      Johan Friedrick von Meybrink
Lieutenant      Pieter de Koning
Lieutenant      Claas Isaacksz
Lieutenant      Lubbert Gillisz
Lieutenant      Matthiam Johannes Le Roux
Sergeant       Jacob Bulner
Sergeant       Jan Carel Werkmeester
Sergeant       Johannes Landsberger
Sergeant       Davidt Pietersz
Sergeant       Justus Andries Swartskop
Sergeant       Johan August Swynebrader
Sergeant       Frederick Melchior Paff
Sergeant       Gerrit Hendrik Mes
Sergeant       Johan Anthon Roel
Sergeant       Johannes Jacobus Kerkenberg
Sergeant       Johan Hendrik Wolfdaal
Sergeant       Pieter Muller
Sergeant       Frans de Jager
Sergeant       Pieter D’Craan
Sergeant       Hermanis Frederic Kofferman
Sergeant       Willem Karel Beling
Sergeant       Johannes Wesselius
Sergeant       Jacob Meteler
Sergeant       Johannes Hendrik Overlinde
Sergeant       Christoffel Loth
Sergeant       Cornelisz Claasz
Sergeant       Johann Batholomeusz Goedbier
Sergeant       Cuno August van Letnsz
Sergeant       Rombout Vlamingh
Sergeant       Michiel Bogaart
Sergeant       Hans Pietersz Kanoske
Sergeant       Theunis Cornelisz
Sergeant       Harmen Claasz
Sergeant       Caspaar Tielensz
Sergeant       Hendrick Lohman
Sergeant       Christiaan Frederik Straatsburg
Sergeant       Hendrik de Heer
Sergeant       Noel D’Reijs
Sergeant       Jan Albertsz Ratbergen
Sergeant       Christiaan Foesacker
Sergeant       Jan Stevens Spoor
Sergeant       Simon Ferer
Sergeant       Adriaan Jansz
Sergeant       Age Iges
Sergeant       Tielman Abrahamsz
Sergeant       Jan Maijer
Sergeant       Willem Honter
Sergeant       Carel Fredrik Kerner
Sergeant       Johannes Jacobus Kerkenberg
Sergeant       Dirk Busselman
Sergeant       Johan Hendrik Wolfdaal
Captain of Armoury   Christoph August Nett
Chief of Armoury      Jacobus Pietersz Loos
Chief of Armoury       Adriaan Oostdijk
Chief of Armoury       Pierre La Garde
Corporal & Drill Master        Chirstoffel Grebe
Corporal        Johannes Hazelmyer
Corporal        Johan Jeronimus Bartels
Corporal        Hermanus Ruytenberg Bodyn
Corporal        Nicolaas Kerfbyl
Corporal        Johan Hendrik Kortum
Corporal        Harmanus Liefkens
Corporal        Coenraad Hendrik Hofstad
Corporal        Christoff Godlieb Maertzael
Corporal        Hendrick vanden Berg
Corporal        Pieter Pavee
Corporal        Engelbertus vander Straaten
Corporal        Augustinus van Hoff
Corporal        Jan Chritianus
Corporal        Nicolaas Reimers
Corporal        Johannes Conderlag
Corporal        David Hendrik Estrop
Corporal        Pieter vander Putten
Corporal        Jan Syden
Corporal        Jan Christian Witsz
Corporal        Cornelis Jansz
Corporal        Jacobus Kessels
Corporal        Hans Marten Wa…
Corporal        Dirk vanden Driesen
Corporal        Johan Samuel Pleschky
Corporal        Hendrik Theunder
Corporal        Abraham van Breen
Corporal        Johannes vander Laan
Corporal        Harmen Jansz
Corporal        Matthijs vander Voor
Corporal        Thomas van Rhee
Corporal        Johan Heinrich Bretnech
Corporal        Joan Hugonis
Corporal        Arnoldus Juha
Corporal (Artillery)    Symon Ysbrantsz Jongklaas
Quartermaster         Jan Ernest Pokkenbeek
Quartermaster         Andires Pietersz
Quartermaster         Jonas orelius
Quartermaster         Aronud Caspersz
Quartermaster         Andries de Haan
Quartermaster         Johannes Hendrik Lindeman
Quartermaster         Paulus Jochumsz
Artillery Assistant      Pieter van Loon
Surgeon        Johannes Philip Stork
Surgeon        Anthony Mooyaart
Surgeon        Hugo Cuyck
Surgeon        Georg Nicolaas Ernst
Garrison Surgeon      Jan Hendrik Ludovici
Garrison Surgeon      Gerrit van Alken
Assistant Surgeon     Jan Bartholomeus
Standard Bearer       Jan Casper Heupner
Standard Bearer       Louis de Kretser
Standard Bearer       Johannes Gustavus Keegel
Standard Bearer       Fredericus van Essen
Standard Bearer       Abraham Cornelis Emans
Standard Bearer       Johannes Gustavus Kegel
Trumpeter               Johan Hendrik Medeler
Soldiers         Michael Parbe, Augustus von Hagt, Christopher Schweitzer, Arnout Caspersz,
Hendrick Jacobse, Guilham Michielsz, Lourens Hendricksz, Isaak Dormieux, Wilhelm Adamsz,
Anthony Abrahamsz, Eregod Samuel Lobendahn, Anthony Gulde, Johannes Clement Gulden,
Jeronimus Ankeman, Willem Aldons, Cornelis Bens, Benjamin de Niese, Pieter de Moor,
Albertus Thiedeman, Willem vander Boecke, Arnout Mom,          John Siebel, Willem Coenders,
Jan Christian Kiel, Daniel Neydorff, Oliver de Vos, Jan R de Wolff, Pieter van Ham, Johannes Hendrik Henke, Jacobus Hendrik Andree, Christiaan Kelaar, Louis Maartensz, Willem Bultjes,
Louis Josef van Heuvel, Johan Hendrik Tepel, Nicolaas Adrianus Thiedeman, Jean Henry Batta,
Jan Specht, Hendrick Gunterman, Magnus Lensz, Johanes Emmanuel Eder, Johannes Godfried Grosman, Johan Hoognuis, Andries Grinemer, Johan Michiel Raadler, Claus Roelsz, Jurgen de Crouse,
Johan Christoffel Schouman, Johan Conraad Martenstein, Nicolaas Carolus Keuneman,
Anthony vander Laan, Johannes vander Laan, Barend Wybrandus de Lannoy, Christiaan Hendrik Hartel, Paul Hasselt, Johan Leopold Hoffman, Barent Cornelis Hopman, Pieter Cornelis Hopman,
Johan Hendrik Horn, Hendrik de Heer, Johannes Nicolaas Lasge, Nicolaas Lambertus Lasge,
Johannes Wynandus Martensz, Claas Ditloff Heupner, Christiaan Huybertsz, Myndert Huybertsz, Frans Le Dulx, Willem Le Dulksz, Johannes Willemsz de Leeuw, Jan Nicolaas Letanche,
Johannes Lindeman, Nicolaas Bernardus Martheze, Johannes Wilhelmus Ferdinandus Muller,
Jurgen Kats, Johannes Gustavus Kegel, Tobias Kerkhoven, Huybert Knoop, Adrianus Rudolphus Krayenhoff, Johannes Kats, David Kahle, Hendrik Levin Martheze, Jan Fredrik Maus,
Frederick Melchior Paff, Hendrick Melchoir Paff, Peiter Pavee, Johannes de Heer, Carel de Heer,
Anthony Nicolaas Hesse, Albertus Michiel Hemme, Michiel Hemme, Isaac Hertenberg, Johan Justus Pannenberg, Carolus Pompeus, Harmanus Pompeus, Jacobus Pompeus, Justinus Pompeus, Jan Jansz,
Jan Carel Ohlmus, Jacobus Magnus Agotha, Ernst Christiaan Haase, Engelbert Haase, Jan Dirk Hageman, Siemon Pieter Hagenaur, Arent von Hagt, Christiaan Simon Hansen, Hendrick Christoffel Hansz, Robbert Brinckman, Pieter Swerijnsz, Hendrik Gunterman, Johannes Bakker, Wilhelm Ruyper,
Frans Bakker,          Hendrik Blyswyk, Theke Hillebrand Verweda, Michiel Bakker, Johannes Henrik Drost,
Johan Daniel Meyer, Jan Ladiger, Dirk Jansz, Stephanus Engelbert Jansz, Jacob Lempfert,
Lourens de Rosairo, Balthazar Rock, Andries Andriesz Oorloff, Johannes Casparus Oppenheimer,
Christof August Nette, Pieter Adolf Loffman, Hermanus Loos, Pieter August Nette, Enno Riemers Nieuwenhoven, Theodorus Reimers Nieuwenhoven, Jan Arend Noe, Erasmus Maartensz,
Louis Maartensz, Isaac Harmen Maas, Isaac Maas, Lodewyk Harmen Maas, Salomon Acquet,
Denijs Jansz, Daniel Meerwald, Johannes Hendrik Overluid (Overlunde), Frederick Melchior Paff,
Hendrik Bagman, Johannes Arend, Harmen Jansz Croes, Joannes Guilielmus Collette, Hendrik Demmer
Daniel Herman Eberharde, Johann Daniel Gildemeester, George Philip Hinkel, Jacobus La Feber,
Reijnier Raux, Johan Godlob Sauer, Albertus Sela, Godfried Spoor, Frederik Tekelenbuirg,
Cornelis van Wageningen, Pieter vander Blom, Jan Willem Voogt, Gerrit Warner, Henrik Melot,
Johannes Meurling, Bernardus Raymond Meyer, Johan Coenraad Meyer, Arie Cornelisz Modder,
Hendrik Christiaan Molly, Arnoldus Johannes Mom, Dirk Jacob de Moor, Louis de Kretser,
Johannes Fredrik Kuys, Bernardus Kuys, Johannes Pieter Kuyter, Pieter Arent de Moor,
Adriaan Mooyaart, Anthony Mooyaart, Gualterus Mooyaart, Wouter Christoffel Mooyaart,
Andries Mooyaart, Andreas Wilhelmus Mottau, Jan Hendrick Mulder, Jacob Muller, Nicolaes de Pree,
Hans Freset, Claas Martheze, Hendrik Samuel Collette
Cannonier      Jan Pieter Klaasen
Cannonier      Fredrik Andree
Cannonier      Johan Frederik Haar
Cannonier      Jan Harmensz
Bombardier    Henrdik Aldons
Cadet Bombardier     Johannes Gerardus Drieberg
Cadet Bombardier     Johannes Baptist Houline
Cadet Bombardier     Johannes Pieter Lindeman
Cadet Bombardier     Franciscus Emelius van Lawick van Pabst
Cadet Bombardier     Johan Christiaan Dornhorst
Cadet Bombardier     Hendrik Gerrard Nieuwenhoven
Drummer      Abraham Markus
Drummer      Anthony van Dort
Drummer      Jacob de Heer
Trumpeter     Jan Hendrik Medeler
Fluter            Johannes Andreas Kreekel
Oboeist         Petrus Gerrardus Muller
Warrior         Don Louis d’Anderado
Warrior         Pasquaal d’Sosa
Warrior         Johannes Ferdinandus (Ferdinands)
Ambonese Regiment  John Odeen
De Meuron Regiment
 
In the year 1781 French authorities helped to raise a new regiment in the Swiss canton, soliciting recruits in and around Neuchatel (100% Protestant and two thirds Swiss personnel) for service in the Dutch East Indies Company. The regiment was called the De Meuron Regiment, taking its name from the commander, Comte Charles de Meuron, born in Neuchatel in 1738 and who served in the French regiment D'Erlach. The De Meuron Regiment consisted of 1020 men, 10 companies of 102 men each, fully armed and equipped.
On January 7, 1782, the regiment landed in Capetown, only to re-embark shortly on the ship ‘Hermione’ to Ceylon to help the Suffren's forces in India. The De Meuron Regiment took part in the expulsion of the British from Cuddalore, which was "sorely beset by the English under General Stuart.
After peace, the De Meuron Regiment shared garrison duty with the French Regiment de Pondicherry, in Capetown. Many duels were fought between the men of the two regiments. Tensions were developing between the Swiss and their French `Allies', and between the English and Dutch settlers on the Cape of Good Hope. Many of the regiment deserted at this time, enticed by the Dutch Boers to become farmhands. The Regiment de Wurtenburg eventually relieved the De Meuron Regiment in time to prevent complete disintegration.
In 1786 the De Meuron Regiment was sent back to Ceylon, leaving in Capetown a detachment of 33 men. Governor van Angelbeek, in Colombo, governed Ceylon at this time and while in Ceylon, the regiment answered to him and to Colonel Pierre de Meuron, brother of Comte Charles de Meuron, who had returned to Switzerland. Some time during this period the regiment was "borrowed" from the Dutch by the French and the regiment served as marines on board a fleet operation against the British.
Through negotiations in Switzerland a transfer took place in 1795 under the guidance of Henry Dundas, Viscount Melville, Secretary of War for Britain, and Hugh Cleghorn, a professor at St. Andrews University and a friend of Comte Charles de Meuron approached the Count in Switzerland and proposed that the Count transfer his regiment to the British for a sum of five thousand pounds. De Meuron accepted and Cleghorn then sailed for India with the Count's instructions for the Commander of the Regiment in Ceylon, the Count's brother.
During the siege of Colombo and after extracting a promise from Major Agnew, the British envoy that the regiment would not be called upon to fight against the Dutch, the Regiment de Meuron was formally released from its oath. On the 8th of October 1795 the Regiment transferred to the English together with plans of Colombo's defenses and knowledge of Dutch strengths and weaknesses. The Dutch were merchants and unprepared to fight but they defended their trading concessions for another five months. The British had a reputation for intrigue so the Dutch did not feel they could trust them and so fought on, finally surrendering on the 15th of February 1796. When the British took over control of the island in 1796 almost all of the remaining 860 men of the De Meuron Regiment later registered in 1798 with the British Army.
[Thanks must also go to Jean-François Sibille, for translating and providing extra data on personnel]
 General Charles-Daniel de Meuron
 Colonel Pierre Frederick de Meuron
Rank Name
General         Comte Charles-Daniel de Meuron                     
Colonel Pierre Frederick de Meuron
Colonel George Louis Bernhard
Lieutenant Colonel     Francois Piachaud
Lieutenant Colonel     George Louis Bernard
Major (Surgeon)       Antoine Pierre-Louis Reyne
Major (Surgeon)       Jacques-Philippe Caudmont
Major (2nd Surgeon) Benedict Edouard Reyne
Major  Pierre Joseph Donzel
Captain         Jean Charles de la Harpe
Captain         Hendrik Ludwig de la Harpe
Captain         Marie Joseph Benjamin de Breard
Captain         Louis François Bosset
Captain         J G Gradman
Captain         Francois Louis Senn
Captain         Jean Thoms Bar
Captain         Nicolas François Julien de Bergeon
Captain         Jean Jaques Bolle
Captain         Alexandre Dardel
Captain Lieutenant    Rene Louis de Bordes
Captain Lieutenant    Hon. Pierre Joseph Dongel van Sorenbrug
Captain Lieutenant    Pierre-François Filsjean
Captain Lieutenant    Laurent Boyer
Captain Lieutenant    Anthon Zweifel
Lieutenant      Jacques Dubas
Lieutenant      Henry Droz
Lieutenant      Louis de Baussett
Lieutenant      Charles Bugnon
2nd Lieutenant Matthias Bessardon
2nd Lieutenant Louis Henry de Coste
2nd Lieutenant Johann Baer
2nd Lieutenant Francois de Meuron Bayard
Sergeant       Johannes Jacobus Meyer
Sergeant       Antoine Joseph Rapin
Sergeant       Johannes Engster
Sergeant       Gabriel Roy
Sergeant       Jacob B Spieler
Sergeant       Joseph Berger
Sergeant       Remij Deville
Sergeant       Pierre Frarij
Sergeant       Jean Ginnther
Sergeant       Francois Gritz
Sergeant       Louis Hauss
Sergeant       Leonhard Laine
Sergeant       Alphons Mattheij
Sergeant       Andreas Merk
Sergeant       Ferdinand Spolm
Sergeant       Caspar Zweifel
Sergeant       Elias Merkel
Sergeant       Charles de Meuron cribolet
Sergeant       Jacques de Meuron, leiser
Sergeant       Jean de Montmollin
Corporal        Francois l' Abbe
Corporal        Jacques Charcot
Corporal        Louis des Faulx
Corporal        Jacob Gengis
Corporal        Henrij Girardet
Corporal        Jan Haerickx
Corporal        Johann van Imthurn
Corporal        Andreas Kuhdaisch
Corporal        Johan Meinsch
Corporal        Pierre Patru
Corporal        Abraham Pidoux
Corporal        Abraham Pillet
Corporal        Joseph Piot
Corporal        Jean Ro
Corporal        Johannes Rustorff
Corporal        Vincent Saldo
Corporal        Nicolas Spieler
Corporal        Johann Waldschmidt
Corporal        Henrij Bachelin
Corporal        Charles Clerget de coltard
Corporal        Elias Wolf
Corporal        Christian Buchwalt
Corporal        Jean Buffle
Corporal        Wenzel Caspar
Corporal        Jean van Wyck
"Hofmeister" to Colonel de Meuron  Frederick August Nell
2nd Surgeon  Claude-François Reyne
Quarter Master         Laurent Boyer
Rev     Louis-Auguste Breguet
Musician        Charles Baurkard
Fusilier          Abraham Joseph, Johan Andreas Lorenz, Pierre Rossel, Bernard Roth, Peter Roth,
Jacobus Rougalle, Louis Roulet, Johannes de Rover, Peter Rusch, Joseph Sandij, Renier Schaeffer,
Philipe Schaffner, Johann Scheurhof, Ludwig Schleden, Wilhelm Schmidt, Carel Schmit,
Georg Schouster, Ferdinand Schumacher, Samuel Schwerin, Gottlieb Siessenbach, Philip Simon, Johannes Slagmolder, Francois Solissier, Johann SpÃkker, Philip Spaar, Heinrich Steiger, Joseph Sterich, Joseph Strass, Othmar Straub, Heinrich Straus, Johannes Streidonts,
Johann Taschenberger, Jean Thero, Jacob Unterweger, Ephese Vargio, Charles Vaudet,
Jean Vautherin, Daniel van der Vlied, Andreas Voelker, Johannes Wack, Johannes Wagner,
Michael Waitz, Johannes Weiss, Emanuel Wernberger, Gerchet Werven, Wijnandus Wijnants,
Georg Wildemer, Adrianus Wilkmans, Wilhelm Willems, Christian Wirth, Joseph Wirtz, Jan de Wit, Johannes de Witte, Jean Wolff, Georg Zillhardt, Ulrich Zimmerman
Soldier              Pierre Thomet, Henricus Falks, Charles Munier, Samuel Jesquier, Jaques Dubas, Francis Montaudon, J Donzel, ? Merlin, Harmanus Unger, Jan Gottlieb Stein, ? Tuller,
Balthasar Steussy, Anton Geers, Jacob Rochet, Charles de Serieres, Claude Devevienne,
Jan Tanger, Francois Bourgnon, Jean Buffle, Jacob Bourgnon, Jean Roullier, Francois Sage,
Joseph Schaeffer, Johannes Schauenberg, Willem Schenck, Johann Schlawack, Nicolaas Schmidt,
Sebastian Schmidt, Friederich Schmidt, Georg Schmit, Nicolas Schoenfeld, Jean Schuttz,
Jean Schwabe, Jan Seijfft, Christian Senffte, Adolph Siebert, Jean Siege, Joseph Smits,
Matthijs Sneijder, Johann Speckmoser, Johann Staehle, Pierre Stein, Nicolas Steinbac,
Balthasar Steiner, Nicolas Stikkel, Johannes Strakowski, Abraham Stram, Joseph Stuffner,
Martinus van der Stuijfft, Simon Tallon, Abraham Tardij, Amadee Thuillard, Johann Vervandel,
Jean Ville dit bille, Johann Wagener, Andre Wavre, Heinrieh Weeber, Jean Weiskirchen,
Christoph Werner, Alexander Widmann, Jean Wild, Jean Winter, Heinrich Witschel, Philipp Wittmer,
Friedrich Wunderlieh, Johan van Zieke, Jonas Zing
Luxembourg Regiment
 
Rank Name
Colonel          Jean d' Hugonet
Lieutenant Colonel     Jean Francois Marie Chevalier de Raymond
Captain         Rene Francois August de la Motte-Bertin
Captain         Guillame Joachim Du Bois de Lassosay
Lieutenant     Gabriel de Mezerois
Lieutenant      Jean de Benelle du Ronzo
Lieutenant      François-Claude Brillon
Major  Jacques Louis Semonneau St Vallery
Sergeant       Jacques Joseph Chevron
Sergeant       Anthonie Frank
Sergeant       Nicolaas Julie de Beaumond
Sergeant       Johannes Baptist D’Gremont
Surgeon        Noel August Goulliard
Sergeant       Jaques de Crup
Sergeant       Jaques de Genes
Sergeant       Jean Ottenger
Sergeant       Emanuel de Saint dictor
Sergeant       Ange Vincent
Sergeant       Antoine de Brugnieres
Corporal        Jean Amaurij
Corporal        Claude Andrieu
Corporal        Jean Bosseau
Corporal        Germain Duval
Corporal        Guilleaume Guetman
Corporal        Jean Henrij
Corporal        Pierre de Meras
Corporal        Henrij Roprat
Corporal        Nicolas Thomas
Corporal        Jean Vautrin
Corporal        Charles de Feldt
Corporal        Charles Caille
Surgeon        Claude Bonsens
Surgeon       Jean de Guilet
Surgeon       Denis Passavant
Surgeon       Pierre Romegous
Soldier          Joseph Nicolaas Esteven, Jean Antoine Beauchamps, Jan Francois Bietmon,
Ferdinand Spohn, Jean Aleger, Pierre Bigome, Prosper Chere, Hijacinthe Copin, Joseph Dupuis,
Simon Dusrene, Francois Gammelin, Jean Herbold, Jean Hortin, Gregoire Keller, Blaise Kolichounskij,
Henrij Kruger, Jacques Letort, Nicolas Maillon, Etienne Martinot, Auguste Mauger, Pierre le Mercier,
Jacques Metton, George Molae, Jean Odoi, Pierre Paris, Leopold Pierson, Jean Reijnhard,
Claude Revol, Francois le Risse, Francois Roijau, Matthias Weiland, Antoine Aldebert
Antoine Alexandre, Antoine Alourd, Adam Ammon, Louis Aubert, Charles Auger, Francois Baijeul,
Jagues Barbin, Nicolas Barratier, Leon Barre, Philippe Barre, Jean Barriere, Denis Baruillet,
Thomas Bastial, Jean Batta, Julien Bauche, Johannes Bauer, Jerome Beau, Pierre Beau,
Pierre Beauveinne, Hemrich Bender, Jean Beranger, Pierre Berrein, Christian Bierens, Nicolas Bisson,
Martin Blavignae, Jean Blot, Antoine Blot, Jean Bondenis, Jean Bongrain, Louis de Bonneval,
Laurent Boudouin, Jean Bourda, Pierre Boutin, Pierre Briant, Pierre Brion, Charles Briot,
Jacques Brisset, Claude Butan, Nicolas Calson, Jean Campunat, Charles Capitaine, Silvain Cardon,
Louis Carton, Clement Cathein, Louis Cauchoix, Jean Cauvelet, Casper Celiers, Jean Chambon,
Jacques Chappuis, Claude Chatelain, Philippe Chaudier, Jean Chavin, Leonard Cheron, Antoine Choisij, Francois Claudon, Jaques Cleijn, Joseph Clerg, Charles le Cointre, Louis Colin, Claude Collet,
Dominique le Compte, Jean le Compte, Jean le Comte, Nicolas Courtois, Bernard Coutier,
Jean Cramer, Nicolas Daaling, Jean Debie, Jean Debordes, Laurent Debou, Alexis Decaumont,
Paul Degifue, Louis Demarce, Joseph Descombe, Etienne Desrues, Claude Devarennes, Jean Devaux,
Pierre Diguet, Henri Divet, Jean Doga, Jean Doochij, Jean Dron, Francois Dubas, Isaae Dubeaumont,
Etienne Dubois, Simon Dufresne, Godofroi Dugues, Jacques Dulijs, Charles Dumoulin, Leonard Dupont, Jean Dusset, Francois Duvaux, Benoit Egle, Johann Ermel, Julier Ernoux, Marie Fabre,
Antoine Fabre, Guilleaume Fabre, Claude Falconet, Pierre Feche, Claude Fenouille, Pierre Feullet,
Reine Fior, Johannes Fittel, Jean Flandrain, Jean Forteville, Antoine Foudrier, Caspar Fourrer,
Jean le Franc, Nicolas Franck, Jean Francois, Gilles Frank, Louis Franken, Joseph Frisch, Jacob Fritz,
Jean Géanne, Denis Gabet, Marc Galezau, Germain Gareon, Pierre Garnier, Abraham Gartia,
Francois Gaulier, Louis Gentel, Jean Geoffroij, Johann Gerkheim, Lambert van Geul, Joseph Gex,
Pierre Girardat, Louis Godfroij, Nicolas Godin, Antoine Gogo, Elois Goubert, Augustin Gougaij,
Jaques Gourgon, Louis le Grand, Louis le Grand, Jean Grandfir, Simon Groux, Pierre Gruel,
George Guichon, Louis Guillot, Nicolas Guitel, Jean Guiton, Joseph Hannot, Adrien Hanselin,
Jacob Heiderich, Wilhelm Heijskamp, Christian Herich, Nicolas Herzig, Matthias Hingue, Henrij Hoenig,
Nicolas Horden, Jean Horlin, Philippe Houblon, Charles Housseau, Joseph Hovard, Jean Huaut,
Jaques Huel, Jean Humbert, Joseph Ille, Jean Isaac, Ignace Isengrun, Ant:e Jacquart,
Joseph Jacquis, Jacob Jansen, Henrij Jossier, Johann Keller, Georg Klee, Johann Koch,
Blaise Kolichounskij, Everhard Kreilling, Georg Krepill, Nicolas Labattu, Laurens Labbe, Jean de Lacour
Charles Ladroite, Francois Lafaur, Louis Lagon, Philippe Lahaij, Jean Laine, Jean Laine,
Elio de Lamare, Matthurin Lambal, Pierre Lambert, Jean Lanfreij, Caspar Lang, Etienne Lanier,
Etienne Lareij, Joseph de Lastaije, Christoph Laun, Jean Laurens, Theodore Laurens, Francois Lauridon, Jean Lebou, Charles Leclere, Francois Leclert, Nicolas Lecompte, Nicolas Lefevre,
Jean Lefort, Jacques Lejeune, Laurent Leloup, Hermann Lemaine, Nicolas Lepage, Jean Lepine,
Nicolas Leroux, Jean Lescaut, Georg de Lestwitz, Pierre Leufant, Louis Leveqne, Joseph Libert,
Pierre Ligerat, Joseph Lignij, Louis Lior, Jean Liusoni, Antoine Loeitted, Adrien Louissean,
Antoine Loulefort, Joseph Loulert, Louis Louvet, Antoine Lucas, Jean Lunet, Charles Mller,
Henrij Maijtaijer, Isaae Mailled, Nicolas Maillon, Michel Maitre, Pierre Marcial bigorne, Charles Massu,
August Mauger, Antoine Melis, Louis Menard, Francois Merlin, Etienne Michel, Nicolas Michot,
Pierre Millard, Benott Mollard, Francois Morel, Pierre le Mort, Joseph Motte, Simon Moulin,
Jean Mouton, Etienne Narred, Johann Neef, Alexis Nicolet, Pierre Nolle, Nicolas Nolte, Louis Norblain,
Peter Nussbaum, Johann Oberhoff, Johann Obst, Jean Oondrot, Pierre Orunet, Pierre Pairnier,
Francois Pancheron, Etienne Pardivol, Louis Parent, Gabriel Patin, Joseph Pelas, David Pellaton,
Nicolas Pelletier, Jacques Pelletier, Nicolas Pem, Jean Perain, Joseph Perard, Pierre Percod,
Claude Perigaud, Georg Perkelle, Jean Peron, Sebastien Perrier, Jean Petit, Pierre Peutee,
Janvier Philippi, Louis Piel, Jean Pierre, Louis Pierson, Andre Pillot, Charles Plomb, Andreas Poehm,
Medard Poirmeur, Nicolas Pollot, Louis Pommerie, Pierre Poncel, Jean Pouget, Edmunde Poulain,
Charles Pourrier, Jean Pous, Pierre de Proin, Francois Prous, Sebastian Raimbo, Simon Raimond,
Augustin Ramand, Augustin Ramann, Sebastien Rangard, Francois Rangoret, Johannes Raw,
Paul Redigez, Antoine Renaudot, Jean Riche, Wilhelm Riebling, George Riener, Jean Rigolet,
Vidal Robinet, Jean Rochotte, Gillis Roideaux, Louis Roij, Theophile le Roij, Pierre Roijer, Claude Roijer
Jean Romain, Paul Roussel, Claude Royal, Antoine Ruignon, Philis Rumier, Laurent le Sage,
Etienne Sagod, Francois Salomon, Antoine Salomon, Moijse Schaffouse, Jean Schmitt,
Charles Seigneur, Louis Seigneur, Fredrich Sijbera, Jean Simon, Charles Simon, Jean Sines,
Jaques Sloux, Jean de Soid, Guilbert Soix, Jean Soucho, Antoine de Souges, Nicolas de Souges,
Henrij Sournij, Pierre Sutin, Jean Thomas, Martin Tissot, Jean Tocard, Jean Tomassin,
Thomas Toniet, Jean Tonneau, Andre Tourtel, Jean Toute, Pierre Treitzeler, Clement Tricot,
Aubin Tuboeuf, Charles Turot, Louis Vallet, Jean Valous, Nicolas Vannier, Jacob Vanolle,
Antoine Veijret, Jean Verzet, Jean Viennet, Jean Vigneaux, Jean Villette, Jean Vilmet, Jean Violard,
Louis Viotte, Guilleaume Vivand, Jean Voeglij, Antoni Waker, Antoine Wallet, Andreas Walteresca,
Michel Winterberger, George Wolf, Daniel Wolf, Rudolph Wunderlich, Jean Zaijmond, Joseph Zaquidel,
Jean Zatel, Johann Zeiber, George Zekel, Jean Ziejault, Johann Zoller, Jean Zoussel,
Louis Zuesqueter, Antoine Zuettier,Martin Zuoitte, Martin Zuoitte, Caspar Zusal
Drummer      Etienne de Mentin
Wurttemberg Regiment

A two-Battalion Regiment from the duchy on the east side of the Rhine border of France and Germany. Each battalion had four companies of fusiliers, with the first battalion having a grenadier company, and the second battalion having a Jäger (either light infantry with muskets, or riflemen armed with rifles) company. In addition, there was an artillery company of eight guns and four howitzers--most infantry had an artillery detachment assigned to it, so it makes sense that a mercenary regiment would factor this into it's own organization. Total strength of the regiment was about 2000 men. As it took a while to raise the entire regiment, the battalions sailed separately from Flushing

Rank Name
Colonel Johannes Daniel Gotfried Schmidgall
Colonel Theobold von Hugel
Major Dr        Friedrich Ludwig Liesching
Captain         Carl Frederich Willem Halwachs
Captain         Frans Carel Philip von Winckelmann
Captain         Gottlieb Binder
Lieutenant      Francois Louis Anselmn
Lieutenant      Jacob Weithing
Lieutenant      Johann Godfried
Lieutenant      Johan Godlieb Buitenmuller
Lieutenant      John Frederick Hesse
Lieutenant      Eberhard Egedius Heinrich Mylius
Lieutenant      Frederick Heinrich Mylius
Lieutenant      Johan Lourensz
2nd Lieutenant  Auguste de Contamine
2nd Lieutenant  Johann Romann
Quarter Master         Mattheus Bauerle
Sergeant       Johannes Bauerle
Sergeant       Johan Fredik Moszner
Sergeant       Friedrich Wilhelm Calesky
Sergeant       Andreas Fleurij
Sergeant       Friderich Haas
Sergeant       Carl Neiffer
Sergeant       Pieter Spanoghe
Sergeant       Hubert Penasse
Corporal        Jeremias Rudolphus Stoll
Corporal        Bernard Braun
Corporal        August von Hinckeldeij
Corporal        Jacob Hofmann
Corporal        Franz Huber
Corporal        Matthias Kopp
Corporal        Christoph Maissin
Corporal        Bernhardt Opitz
Corporal        Melchior Scherrer
Corporal        Friederich Schreiber
Corporal        Jacob Trieb
Surgeon        Friederich Buchner
Surgeon        Nicolaus Fras
Grenadier       Johann Georg Lorenz
Master At Arms Andreas Grunewald
Fusilier          Johann Adam Gauder, Martinus Lorenz, Antoine Afsere, Wilhelm Alborn,
Heinrich Albrecht, Johannes Albrecht, Petrus von Alewind, Johann Arnold, Adam Auer,
Wilhelm Baas, Reinhardt Bader, Jean Bailleux, Johann Basf, Georg Bauijmann, Silvain Beau,
Balthaser Becker, Heinrich Behner, Joseph Behner, Anthon Beitz, Georg Benedict, Michael Bentele,
Johann Berlinger, Gottfrid Berndt, Christoph Beuerle, Matthaeus Beuerlo, Jacob Beurle,
Petrus van Bevers, Johannes Biegler, Jacob Binder, Peter Bittel, Heinrich Biward, Joseph Blosch,
Caspoud Bohn, Johann Bohnenberger, Franusma Bool, Franz Boschner, Andreas Brand,
Martinus Brauer, Frans Braun, Friederich Braun, Julius van Brechsel, Johann Brodt, Basilius Buckel,
Jacob Burger, Peter Canel, Jean Cappel, Ernst Carle, Christian Chares, Friderich Cheillacher,
Johann Codron, Martin Coffine, Johannes Conrad, Johann Conradzurn, Nicolaus Croll, Rudolph Dach,
Andreas Danner, Johann Dasdorff, Johann David, Johannes Dehm, Georg Deiss, Jacob Deubler,
Johann Deuter, Joseph Dicker, Gottfrid Dilgrimm, Gottlieb Dose, Johann Dressel, Anton Dresster,
Dominicur Duncker, Johann Duvernois, Johannes Eberle, Conrad Edelman, Johann Ehrler,
Jacob Eisenschmid, Michael Epple, Carl Esslinger, Michael Fausser, Johann Fent, Joseph Filler,
Christian Fischer, Friderich Fleisch, Philip Foeklo, Johann Forst, Georg Frank, Johannes Frech,
Johann Fuhr, Johannes Furst, Johann Gansenauge, Leenhard Gass, Jacob Gebhardt,
Mattheus Geiger, Johann Gemmer, Johann Goetz, Joseph Graf, Georg Greiner, Johannes Greuner,
Johann Griesmaijer, Sixtus Grun, Georg Grunewald, Johannes Gscheidle, Johannes Gschwind,
Johannes Haas, Leonhard Haberlo, Gottlieb Hagemann, Phillipp Haid, Johann Hando, Joseph Hang,
Sebastian Hanser, Johann Hartman, Jacob Hartmann, Peter Hastenteufel, Johann Haugendogler,
Peter Hausel, Gottlieb Hausser, Johannes Hefs, Heinrich Heinrichs, Johannes Henne, Jacob Henne,
Friderich Herbst, Johann Hercht, Gottlieb Hetzer, Georg Heubach, Carl Heueg, Cornelis Hill,
Jacob Hiller, Georg Hillinger, Johann Hirth, Johannes Hirtner, Joseph Hollick, Melchior Honold,
Friederich Hoppe, Gottlieb Huber, Johann Iblar, Heinrich Iesel, Leonhardt Igelsander, Engelhard Jaeger, Johann Jent, Daniel Jurkan, Gottlieb Kaijsser, Wilhelm Kalsing, Nicolaus Kansleiter,
Ulrich Kauffer, Georg Keck, Johann Kend, Johannes Keppes, Joseph Ketterer, Michael Kinzel,
Heinrich Kirchner, Georg Kirlinger, Michael Kittenreiner, Johannes Kleber, Wilhelm Kleinconrad,
Ludwig Klingler, Christian Klug, Paul Kolb, Friederich Koleskij, Johann Kortigeiser, Daniel Kouzmann,
Heinrich Krause, Gottlieb Krautzler, Carl Kretschmer, Daniel Krieger, Peter Krippner, Goulieb Lammle,
Johann Lang, Heinrich Lang, Johann Langenek, Michael Lehr, Carl Lehr, Christian Lemki,
Jacob Ligeret, Framois Loriaux, Johann Losser, Jacob Lump, Georg Lunck, Jean Machonet,
Michael Mack, Gabriel Maendel, Simon Maier, Johann Maij, Matthias Maijer, Antonius Maijer,
Michael Mannheimer, Franz Marchant, Gottfrid Maune, Jacob Maurer, Matthias Meijer, Jacob Meijer,
Andreas Meisner, Joseph Mengre, Heinrich Mersinie, Wilhelm Messmer, Jacob Mick, Samuel Moser,
Ludwig Muller, Johannes Muller, Michael Muller, Wilhelm Muller, Johann Nagel, Peter Natitt,
Johannes Neuschwanger, Anton Noel, Johann Noppeneij, Paul Ontz, Georg Ortlieb, Matthias Paris, Peter Perle, Georg Peter, Christian Peter, Georg Pfaus, Joseph Preisinger, Joseph Ranft,
Michael Rauser, Heinrich Rehm, Johann Reich, Andreas Reinhardt, Christian Reinhardt,
Johann Remiblau, Conrad Reuter, Daniel Reutter, Baltarsar Rheinhard, Joseph Rings,
Bernhardt Robert, Johann Roll, Matthias Ronner, Carl Rossel, Georg Roth, Heinrich Roufsels,
Franz Rubesch, Andreas Ruble, Johannes Ruder, Friederich Rudhardt, Michael Rull, Jacob Rupf,
Bernard Salle, Daniel Schad, Johannes Schaeffer, Michael Schaud, Johann Schellman,
Joseph Schelte, Moses Schempp, Johannes Scherzinger, Christian Schiller, Friderich Schilpp,
Joseph Schlagatter, Johannes Schlitter, Heinrich Schmalz, Joseph Schmid, Michael Schmid,
Johannes Schmid, Georg Schmidt, Johann Schmidt, Jacob Schmidt, Jacob Schmidt, Jacob Schmidt,
Matthias Schmitt, Conrad Schmitz, Johann Schneider, Daniel Schoelp, Jacob Schoeneck,
Stephan Schoenharle, Johannes Schoenleber, Ludwig Schroml, Johann Schumacher,
Paul Schumaeher, Matthias Schutz, Johannes Schwaab, Gebhard Seidel, Joseph Seijffert,
Christian Semki, Andreas Senzbach, Anton Siegel, Gottfried Siehler, Anthoni Simon, Joseph Soreta,
Petrus Soudan, Michael Sperrle, Johann Stahl, Johann Stall, Valentin Stein, Johann Steinbach,
Carl Stephan, Johann Stoffel, Johann Stossner, Johannes Straus, Guillelmus Streibus,
Gottlieb Stubner, Johann Versluijs, Benedict Vetter, Friderich Vogler, Johann Vollbrecht,
Christoph Wack, Michael Wagenlonder, Adam Wagner, Ludwig Wagner, Georg Wagner,
Johannes Wagner, Jost Walcker, Johannes Walker, Peter Walter, Johann Walter, Gabriel Wante,
Conrad Weishardt, Carl Weiss, Johannes Welsch, Johann Werkele, Friedrich Werlitz, Conrad Werner,
Adam Wiegand, Reijmund Wild, Nicolaus Wildmann, Johann Winckler, Jacob Wolff, Conrad Wolff,
Jacob Wolffer, Johann Wurth, Martin Zahner, Theodor Zeiska, Gottfried Zeller, Jacob Zigler,
Jacob Zipper, Jacob Zollinger, Conrad Zurcher, Johannes Zwich
Soldier           Johann Abeck, Heinrich Agnes, Johann Andres, Daniel Armbruster, Gabriel Barbieri,
Gervasius Barondel, Erasmus Bauer, Johann Beij, Franz Borger, Michael Borst, Andreas Bulling,
Christian Burkhardt, Michael Danuell, Michael Eberhard, Jacob Ebner, Johann Edenhuber,
Friederich Erdmann, Christian Fischer, Jacob Fraenkle, Christian Gegel, Johann Geijer, Eckhard Gerlach, Christian Gip, Georg Goebel, Friederich Gull, Friderich Haas, Georg Haeffner, Johannes Heijl,
Friederich Heller, Johann Henne, Friederich Herman, Georg Herth, Friederich Hinderer, Georg Hobusch
Conrad Hoffmann, Friederich Hoffmeister, Georg Hollinger, Johanne Hutti, Franz Kampfhaus,
Fidelius Klein, Johannes Knecht, Christian Kock, Friderich Koerner, Friederich Kothweip,
Johann Lehndoerffer, Christoph Lind, Joseph Maier, Johann Maijer, Georg Maijsenhilder,
Egidius Maininger, Johannes Mauren, Johannes Meijer, Johannes Merkle, Elias Muller
Christoph Oberbeck, Andreas Oehm, Jacob Pfeiffer, Johannes Riecker, Johann Riehle, Johann Robus,
Conrad Schauf, Jacob Schellhamer, Georg Schello, Georg Schertle, Johann Scheurich,
Bernhard Schmid, Friderich Schmoller, Carl Schoonleber, Johann Schrado, Peter Sedant, Carl Serris,
Johannes Sick, Caspar Sickinger, Georg Sommer, Nicolaus Sorge, Carl von Stetten, Johann Stieritz,
Jacob Stuber, Johannes Trubelhorn, Anton Uhl, Johann Weidner, Franz Weinberger,
Joseph Weskowij, Christian Wiebel, Johann Witt, Jacob Zeijer, Heinrich Reinhardt, Francois Albrecht,
Heinrich Andreas, Johannes van Beck, Francois Beddelburg, Johann Bernhardt, Thomas Bon,
Johanes Broner, Jacob Commorelle, Jacob Debit, Johannes Defes, Heinrich Derich, Jean Derksen,
Johan van Drill, Jean Dupre, Johann Eckhardt, Albert von Engel, Friedrich Fiseher, Jacob Freijburger,
Christian Freund, Winandus Fritz, Francois Garr, Joseph Ginalle, Dirk van Gog, Conrard Hahn,
Philipp Harth, Friedrich Helvig, Heinrich Hemmerle, Johannes Hiftner, Joseph Hoerst,
Andreas Hoffmann, Pierre Joseph, David Junot, Johann Kaifer, Johanes Kalhoffer, Wilhelm Krau,
Simon Leidholett, Joseph Lufftenegger, Johannes Lundbeer, Friedrich Maijer, Jacob Martin,
Peter Meijer, Lorenz Meinhart, Daniel Moon, Casper Muller, Johanes Muller, Conrad Munster,
Johannes Niederfeld, Johann Offermann, Charles Philippi, Joseph Pierre, Joseph Rosbach,
Johannes Sauer, Ludwig Schmidt, Michel Schriers, Govert Sensen, Michael Sezulack, Johann Simer,
Anthon Springer, Fridrich Streich, Johan Waldeck, Wilhelm Webster, Jacob Zetzmann,
Heinrich Ziegler
Drummer          Jean Cesar
Drummer          Heinrich Dorn
Drummer          Martin Speidel
Drummer          Johannes Weisbarten
 
15th Regiment  “York East Riding”
Stationed in Kandy 1846-1854
Rank            Name
Captain         Robert MacGregor
Captain         J A Cole
Lieutenant      George Edward Hunter
Lieutenant      Algernon Robson Sewell
Lieutenant      H A Evat
Lieutenant      J A Wilkinson
Quartermaster         Robert Imray
16th Regiment of Foot “Bedfordshire”
Stationed in Ceylon 1819-1828
Rank            Name
Lieutenant Colonel     Henry Bird
Captain         Robert Luxmoore
Captain         George Rivers Maltby
Captain         R V Bates
Captain         ? Raitt
Lieutenant      C F Thompson
Lieutenant      George Frederick Mylius
Lieutenant      Scott Rigney
Lieutenant      John Clancy
Lieutenant      William Orr
Lieutenant      Felix O’Hara
Lieutenant      John Wall
Sergeant       ? Moore
Sergeant       ? Hooper
Assistant Surgeon     John Comyns Bulkley
Quartermaster         W Rowen
Paymaster     James Le Hey
Corporal        William Ross
                   John Jordan
                   Joseph Odell
                   William Sidney Smith
18th Regiment of Foot “Royal Irish’
 
Rank            Name
Lieutenant Colonel     T A Drought
Lieutenant Colonel     Dunbar Hunter
Lieutenant Colonel     ? Burroll
Lieutenant Colonel     John Philip Osbaldeston Mitford
Major  John James Sargent
Captain         George MacDonald
Lieutenant      T A Anderson
Lieutenant      C A Edwards
Sergeant       Hugh Sally
Sergeant       William Daly
Sergeant       James Soley
                  William Gorges Crofton Caulfield
                  ? Scroggs
                  ? Callaghan
19th Regiment of Foot “The Green Howards”
Stationed in Ceylon 1796-1820, during which time they were much involved in the Kandian Wars, including the Kandy Massacre of 1803. 
During the 24 years in Ceylon the Regiment lost exactly 50 officers and 1,498 men from all range of causes.
Rank            Name
Major General Welborn Ellis Doyle
Commander   George Turnour
Lieutenant Colonel     James McNab
Lieutenant Colonel     James Dunbar Hunter
Lieutenant Colonel     Donald McBean
Brevet Major  John H Evans
Major  Herbert Beaver
Major  ? Evans
Captain         Edmund Lockyer
Captain         George Turnour
Captain         James Fitzgerald
Captain         Charles Drieberg
Captain         Charles Pearce
Captain         Hugo Wemyss
Captain         Robert Ball
Captain         John Gore Langton
Captain         Richard Parsons
Captain         Edward Madge
Captain         Thomas Alexander Kennedy
Captain         James Edwin McGlashan
Captain         John Hatch
Captain         Alexander Lawrence
Lieutenant & Adjutant          John Crooks
Lieutenant & Adjutant          Peter Plenderleath
Lieutenant      George Hallilay
Lieutenant      Johan Carel Christiaan von Drieberg
Lieutenant      William Fortescue Hatherley
Lieutenant      Philip Fanning
Lieutenant      Berkeley Vincent
Lieutenant      Robert Brown Duke
Lieutenant      Francis Goodall
Lieutenant      Charles Douglas
Lieutenant      John Bower Edensen
Lieutenant      W O Robertson
Lieutenant      Martin Harland Byne
Lieutenant      Jasper Nixon
Lieutenant      John Nairn
Lieutenant      Charles Hay
Lieutenant      Thomas Wetherall Ottley
Lieutenant      William Blakeney
Lieutenant      Arthur Sanders
Lieutenant      John Kerr
Lieutenant      Thomas James Rodney
Lieutenant      Thomas Aldersey Jones
Lieutenant      Robert Gardner
Lieutenant      George Ingham
Quartermaster         Thomas Blake
Quartermaster         Peter Dennison
Quartermaster         Ebenezer Eaton
Assistant Surgeon     Richard Hooper
Drum Major   Thomas Beven
Sergeant       ? Blaunt
Sergeant       ? Fawcett
Sergeant       Edward Green
Drummer      James Pettigrew
Paymaster     Robert Nicholls
 
Henry Wood Redeout, John Gould, Edward Smith, Paul Pennington, Alexander Robertson, ? Pitt,
George Kearns, William Thornton, Henry Littleton Smith, Adam Callender
25th Regiment “King’s Own Borderers”
Stationed in Ceylon 1863-1868
Rank            Name
Colonel          Henry Torrens Walker
Colonel          Courtenay Chambers
Captain         Henry Helsham
Colour Sergeant       James Dowding
Quartermaster         Christopher Kettyles
34th Regiment of Foot
Rank            Name
Captain         J M Everard
Lieutenant      Hugh Casement
Lieutenant      John Baskerville Mortimer
45th Regiment of Foot
Stationed in Ceylon 1819
Rank            Name
Lieutenant      William Richardson
Sergeant Major        John Sprawle
Assistant Surgeon     John Comyns Bulkley
                    Thomas Carlwill
                    Archibald Montgomerie
                    James Ghee
46th Regiment
Rank            Name
Captain         John Parker
Lieutenant     Thomas J Hardyman
51st Regiment “King's Own YorkshireLight Infantry”
Stationed in Ceylon around 1803
Rank            Name
Captain         George Napper
Captain         Charles Antoine Douglas
Lieutenant      William Kirby
Lieutenant      Peter Smellie
Lieutenant      William Thwaites
Lieutenant      Maurice J O’Connell
Lieutenant      Abraham Robinson
Lieutenant      Patrick Campbell
Lieutenant      Alexander Moore
Lieutenant      Dominick O’Donnell
Lieutenant      William E White
Sergeant Major        Matthew Wake
Sergeant Major        James Henderson
Sergeant Major        David Keith
Surgeon        Thomas Anthony Reeder
Assistant Surgeon     Michael Nugent Reynolds
Sergeant       Anthony McIlroy
Sergeant       Andrew Armour
                   John White
57th Regiment “Middlesex”
Rank            Name
Captain         Edmund Lockyer
Captain         James Meaden
Adjutant        John English
                   Edmund Morris Lockyer
                   Joseph Rimmers
                   George Wilson
58th Regiment of Foot “The Steel Backs”
Stationed in Ceylon around 1826-1838
Rank            Name
Colonel          ? MacKenzie
Lieutenant Colonel     Alexander MacPherson
Captain         William Gray
Captain         Joseph Wynne
Captain         Henry Caulfeild
Captain         W Firebrace
Captain         T J Grant
Lieutenant      Jean Boyle Brohier
Lieutenant      David Robertson
Lieutenant      Cyrus Pierre Brohier
Lieutenant      Kenneth MacKenzie
Lieutenant      A Watson
Surgeon        James Atwell
Assistant Surgeon     William Toulmin
Sergeant Major  Bernard Loughlin
                    L Rothe
60th Regiment of Foot
Rank            Name
Lieutenant Colonel     James Stopford
Captain         Charles Forbes
Drum Major   ? Carnie
                 Charles Frederick von Conradi
 
61st Regiment of Foot “South Gloucestershire
Arrived in Ceylon 1828, the regiment remained in Colombo until October 1834 when they moved to Trincomalee. 
In July 1837 the regiment returned to Colombo before moving to Kandy in August. 
In February 1839 they marched to Colombo and in October boarded HMS Jupiter for the journey home.
Rank            Name
Captain         Charles Wallett
Lieutenant      Jean Boyle Brohier
Lieutenant      Edward Irving
Lieutenant      John Thomas Burslem
Lieutenant      James Agnew Shaw
Colour Sergeant       Andrew Grant
Assistant Surgeon     F S Sanar
Bandmaster   William Rainey
          William Hall Newman
66th Regiment “Berkshire
Rank            Name
Captain         John English
Captain         Francis Frome
Captain         Robert A Gordon
Captain         Samuel Turton
Lieutenant & Adjutant          J Elsey
Lieutenant      John George Kerby
Lieutenant      James Urquhart
Lieutenant      Francis Hand
Lieutenant      John Jones
Lieutenant      John Lyster
Quatermaster Sergeant       James Gibson
Sergeant       Richard Pollington
Surgeon        Thomas Morse
Assistant Surgeon     Patrick Campbell
Assistant Surgeon     Abraham White
                    French Gray
                    George Tolfrey
                    Thomas Donnelan Dunne
73rd Regiment “Royal Highland” “Perthshire”
Station in Ceylon 1795-1797; 1814-1821; 1869-1874
Rank            Name
Colonel          Gerard Lake                                                            
Colonel          Burton Gage Barbut
Colonel          Maurice O’Connell
Lieutenant Colonel     N O’Connell
Major  Frederick Reeve
Major  Anthony Coane
Major  Samuel Jeanneret
Major  James Vallance
Captain         C S Holyroyd
Captain         Camillo Di Montebello Drew
Captain         Edward Rumley
Captain         John Ritchie
Captain         John Pike
Captain         Haddon Smith
Captain         Henry Glenholme
Captain         Henry Coane
Lieutenant      Thomas Reynolds
Lieutenant      William T Lyttleton
Lieutenant      Archibald McCreevy
Lieutenant      George Turnour
Lieutenant      James Roscrow
Lieutenant      Charles H Farren
Lieutenant      Duncan Campbell
Lieutenant      Hugh Holmes
Lieutenant      Mark Lidwell
Lieutenant      John R McConnell
Lieutenant      William McBean
Lieutenant      William Bagster
Lieutenant      T Campbell
Lieutenant      ? McCreevy
Lieutenant      Charles H Hay Fane
Lieutenant      John Maclaine
Lieutenant      Thomas Deacon
Lieutenant      James Taylor
Lieutenant      James Bagnet
Staff Sergeant         M Mulcahy
Quartermaster Sergeant      Patrick McGill
Corporal        William Webb
Assistant Surgeon     John Martyn McDermott
          Berrington Haswall
          E H Downe
          John Campbell
          William Conyngham Coane
          Richard Ross
          John Green
          John Jenny
          John Stevenson
          Edwin Henry Downe
          John Baxter
          William Chandler
          James Sutherland
          S H Trydel
          Thomas Bethell Bicknell
          Thomas Bigham
78th Regiment “Seaforth Highlanders”
 Stationed in Ceylon 1813; 9/8/1826-28/3/1837
 
78th Foot embarked from Ireland on board the vessel 'Hooghly' along with 2 other vessels on 21st April 1826 and disembarked at Colombo on 9th, 17th and 28th August 1826. By December 1828 the regiment were stationed at Kandy and in 1831 Trincomalee.
 
The regiment remained in garrison at Colombo, from its disembarkation until the 2nd of October 1828, when the first division marched for Kandy. "It was a great satisfaction to the officers of the regiment, to receive from the officers of the civil service their testimony to the good conduct of the men, that during nearly three years' residence in Kandy no complaint had ever been made of ill treatment or injustice by them to any of the natives.

On the 2nd of August 1831, the regiment received routes for four companies to Trincomalee, and to Galle. The companies for Trincomalee, with the headquarters, disembarked at their destination on the 22nd of August. A year after its arrival the station was attacked by cholera in its most malignant form, and the regiment suffered severely.

The crisis of the disease, both in the fort and in the hulk, was from the night of the 22nd to that of the 24th; in these 48 hours 25 men died. The cases after that became gradually fewer and less virulent, and, by the 2nd of November, the disease may be said to have entirely left the fort, Though it continued to rage among the natives outside for a month or six weeks longer. Altogether, in the 78th, there were attacked 182 men, 10 women, and 3 children, and of these there died 56 men, 2 women, and 1 child.
The regiment, after this lamentable visitation, became tolerably healthy, and continued so during the remainder of its stay at Trincomalee it returned to Colombo in October and November 1834, and remained there until September 1835, when it was ordered to Kandy.
Colonel Lindsay having embarked on leave of absence to England on the 11th of April 1836, the command of the regiment devolved on Major Douglas, who eventually succeeded to the lieutenant-colonelcy, on Colonel Lindsay selling out in April 1837.
The regiment remained in Kandy, detaching a company to Nuwera Elya, until the orders were received for its return to England on the 28th of March 1837; and on the 1st and 3rd of August it marched in two divisions to Colombo. At the different inspections, Sir John Wilson, the Major-General commanding, expressed his satisfaction with the general appearance and conduct of the regiment, and previous to the embarkation on its return to England, he issued an order conveying the high opinion he had formed of officers and men during their service in Ceylon.
Two companies had embarked on board the "Numa" transport on the 15th of May and on the 2nd of September following the headquarters embarked on board the "Barossa" transport, and sailed next day.
The deaths which took place during the service of the regiment in Ceylon were-Captains Macleod and Lardy, Paymaster Chisholm, and Assistant-Surgeon Duncan, with 295 men. Detachments had been received at various periods, But of the original number embarked from England, 1 field officer, 2 captains, 1 subaltern, 2 regimental staff, 3 sergeants, 4 drummers, and 208 rank and file returned. The total strength of the regiment on embarkation for England was -1 lieutenant-colonel, 5 captains, 9 subalterns, 3 regimental staff, 30 sergeants, 10 drummers, and 363 rank and file.

Rank            Name
Colonel          ? Lindsay
Lieutenant Colonel     ? Douglas
Captain         Martin George Thomas Lindsay
Captain         A O’Keefe
Captain         John Peter Lardy
Lieutenant      ? Bull
Sergeant       William Gunn
Surgeon        Andrew Henderson
Assistant Surgeon     Alexander Duncan
Quartermaster Sergeant      R M Gunn
Paymaster Sergeant  James Davidson
Paymaster     John Chisholm
          William Fisher
          John Davidson
          J F Haliburton
          James Bromley
83rd Regiment of Foot “County of Dublin
Stationed in Ceylon 1818-1828
 
Rank            Name
Colonel          Joseph Swinburne                                                                               
Major  Thomas Summerfield
Major  Botell Trydell
Captain         William Phillips
Captain         Edward Sanderson
Captain         Robert Thompson
Lieutenant      William Garstin
Lieutenant      William Macarmick Cox
Lieutenant      Charles Mitford Watson
Lieutenant      Charles Abell
Lieutenant      William Richardson
Lieutenant      Florence O’Brien
Lieutenant      James Smith
Lieutenant      Charles Auber
Lieutenant      Martin Murphy
Lieutenant      Joseph Wynne
Lieutenant      John George Edward Burleigh
Lieutenant      Henry Brahan
Lieutenant      James Squire Crutwell
Lieutenant      John Brahan
Lieutenant      Henry Hough
Sergeant Major        David Meaden
Sergeant       Alexander Russell
Sergeant       Thomas Smyth
Sergeant       William Russell
Sergeant       James Collins
Quartermaster Sergeant      John Bannerman
Quartermaster         Robert Imran
Quartermaster         William Hall
Surgeon        William Henry Young
          Richard Forster
          John Kelly
          Robert Graham Geddes
          Robert Francis Roper Lisle
          Thomas McNab
          William O’Neill
84th Regiment
 
Rank            Name
Lieutenant      William Charles Drieberg
 
90th Regiment “Perthshire Volunteers”
Stationed in Ceylon 1835-1846, it was engaged in quelling disturbances in the Kandyan provinces during its stay in the island.
Rank            Name
Lieutenant      Henry Ashmore Evatt
Lieutenant      R Owen
Lieutenant      H A Evatt
Lieutenant      J F T Dennis
Lieutenant      W V Johnson
Colour Sergeant       George Hills
Sergeant       John Gibson
          William Agar Halliley
          William Mason
          W W Johnson
          James Bromley
95th Regiment of Foot “Derbyshire”
Stationed in Ceylon 1838-1847
Rank            Name
Major General James Campbell
Colonel          ? Creighton
Colonel          John Studholme Brownrigg
Brevet Major  William Nonus Saunders
Captain         William Fisher
Lieutenant      Edward Sydney Plunkett
Lieutenant      W A Rogers
Lieutenant      A T Heyland
Lieutenant      J N Sargent
Lieutenant      J F T Dennis
Sergeant       John Thornhill
Paymaster     F Feneran
Assistant Surgeon     F H Clarke
          William Henry Underwood
          William Leeman Braybrooke
 
97th Regiment “Earl of Ulster's”
Stationed in Ceylon 1824-1836
Rank            Name
Captain         Joseph Budden
Lieutenant      ? Nagel
Lieutenant      Joseph Vincent
Lieutenant      J McCaskill
Lieutenant      M E L Burrowes
Lieutenant      T B Hunt
Lieutenant      McCaskill
Colour Sergeant       W Robinson
Sergeant       Joseph Gibbs
Bandmaster   John Eagan
          John Masterson
7th Native Infantry
1801-1802
Rank            Name
Major  Richard Harden
Lieutenant      Pierre Dormieux
Lieutenant      Henry Augustus Frederick Hervey
Malay Regiment of Foot “Champagne’s”
1801-1873
Rank            Name
Lieutenant Colonel     Josiah Champagne
Major  Adam Davie
Captain         Paul Carrington
Captain         Richard Humphreys
Captain         Edward Rumley
Lieutenant & Adjutant          James Henderson
Lieutenant      William Nisbitt
Lieutenant      Baptist John Young
Lieutenant      ? Mercer
Lieutenant      Alexander Baussett
Lieutenant      John Wilkins
Lieutenant      John Dupont Moses
Lieutenant      Joseph Howe
Lieutenant      ? Virgo
Lieutenant      Johan Carel Christiaan von Drieberg
Surgeon        Michael Nugent Reynolds
Adjutant        Robert Barry
Quartermaster         Peter Dennison
Quartermaster         Anthony Mellroy
          John Grant
          ? Fanthome
          ? Goupil
1st Ceylon Regiment
1802-1827
Rank            Name
Colonel          Douglas Vernon Brohier
Colonel          Henry F Muller
Lieutenant Colonel     William John Molesworth
Major John Fraser
Major  Ralph Coxon
Captain         William Henry Cleather
Captain         John Foulstone
Captain         James Thomas Anderson
Captain         Thomas Donnelan Dunne
Captain         Robert Preston Campbell
Captain         Henry Stewart
Captain         John West Wilkins
Captain         French Gray
Captain         Clement Martin Edwards
Captain         Peter Crofton
Captain         George Stace
Captain         Samuel Wheeler
Captain         Richard Gray
Captain         ? Clarke
Lieutenant      Thomas Yvon
Lieutenant      Roderick MacKenzie
Lieutenant      Thomas Wilkinson
Lieutenant      George Stavert
Lieutenant      Robert Layton
Lieutenant      Samuel James Newnan
Lieutenant      Charles Mitford Watson
Lieutenant      William Husband
Lieutenant      George Steuart
Lieutenant      George May Pollington
Lieutenant      Samuel Braybrooke
Lieutenant      Martinus Leonardus Conradi
Lieutenant      Thomas Henry Green
Lieutenant      John Heyliger
Lieutenant      Ebenezer Eaton
Lieutenant      John Tullon
Lieutenant      George B More
Lieutenant      William Malcolm
Lieutenant      Anthony R O’Donnell
Lieutenant      John Brahan
Lieutenant      G F Dick
Lieutenant      John Frederick Garth Braybrooke
Lieutenant      Brindley Hone
Lieutenant      Charles Stutzer
2nd Lieutenant         John Christian Theodore Mylius
2nd Lieutenant         James Basset
2nd Lieutenant         Charles C Torriano
Adjutant        Richard Pollington
Quartermaster         ? Meagan
Surgeon        James Kennedy
Surgeon        John Cassidy
Assistant Surgeon     John Hoatson
Assistant Surgeon     John Curtis
Assistant Surgeon     George Gillespie
Assistant Surgeon     Abraham White
          Johan Carel Christiaan von Drieberg
          John Manwarring
          John Boustead
2nd Ceylon Regiment “Ramsay’s”
1802-1821
Rank            Name
Lieutenant Colonel     William Smelt
Lieutenant Colonel     E S Erskine
Lieutenant Colonel     William John Molesworth
Lieutenant Colonel     Thomas J Hardyman
Major  James Truter
Major  Lionel Hook
Major  Botell Trydell
Major  ? Davey
Captain         Charles William Lewis Roberts
Captain         Noah Perks
Captain         Charles Henry Steele
Captain         Cham Reynolds
Captain         Joseph Reed
Captain         John Parker
Captain         Deiderich Gerrard Fretz
Captain         Edward Smith
Captain         James Brown
Captain         Martinus Leonardus Conradi
Captain         Cosby Warburton
Lieutenant      James Sloper
Lieutenant      Gerrit Godfried Archibald Giesler
Lieutenant      John White
Lieutenant      Charles Barbier
Lieutenant      Richard Phepoe Nixon
Lieutenant      George William Stewart
Lieutenant      Charles Button
Lieutenant      Robert Brown Dukr
Lieutenant      William Hollowell
Lieutenant      George Brunette
Lieutenant      John Foulstone
Lieutenant      John W Summerfield
Lieutenant      Samuel William Tranchell
Lieutenant      William Bell
2nd Lieutenant         Hugo Wemyss
2nd Lieutenant         John White
2nd Lieutenant         Samuel Conway
2nd Lieutenant         James Hollowell
2nd Lieutenant         John Burke
2nd Lieutenant         Edward Archer Turnour
Surgeon        Richard Thin
Surgeon        George Burleigh
Drum Major   John Odeen
Quartermaster         John Staples
          Frederick Ostheyden
          Henry Stewart
Caffre Corps (Later 3rd Ceylon)
1798-1805
Rank            Name
Lieutenant      John Wilkins
Quartermaster         Thomas Taylor
          John Foulstone
          Matthew Wake
 
3rd Ceylon Regiment “Baillie’s”
1805-1817
Rank            Name
Colonel          Charles Baillie
Deputy Assistant Commissary -General      Nathaniel Austin
Major  Hendrik Ludwig de la Harpe
Major  Thomas Bayly
Captain         James Stewart
Captain         Philip Peekham
Captain         John White
Captain         David Philips
Captain         Octavius Reynolds
Captain         Francois Louis Senn
Captain         Thomaes Aldersay Jones
Lieutenant      Pierre Frederic Henry Drieberg
Lieutenant      Charles Frederick von Conradi
Lieutenant      Matthew Wake
Lieutenant      Isaac Ligor
Lieutenant      Titus Murphy
Lieutenant      William Atkinson
Lieutenant      William Hollowell
Lieutenant      Sackville Sackville
Lieutenant      Gaulterus Schnieder
Lieutenant      John Gill
Lieutenant      Jacob Drieberg
2nd Lieutenant & Adjutant    Richard Pollington
2nd Lieutenant         Thomas Addison
2nd Lieutenant         William Bell
2nd Lieutenant         Francis Goodall
2nd Lieutenant         Samuel James Newnan
2nd Lieutenant         Henrik Mattheus van Ranzow
2nd Lieutenant         George William Stewart
Sergeant       Thomas Hogg
Sergeant       J Williams
Sergeant       J Stephens
Sergeant       D Turner
Sergeant       David Moffat
Assistant Surgeon     Hugh Rose
          G Winn
4th Ceylon Regiment
1810-1815
Rank            Name
Captain         Victor Rohan Ludovici Anthonisz
Captain         Gordon Parker
Captain         Frederick A Fanning
Captain         George Ingham
Lieutenant      Thomas Castle
Adjutant        Richard Fisher Fellowes
Quartermaster         Thomas Hogg
Assistant Surgeon     Manus McNulty
Assistant Surgeon     John Cassidy
          Martin Browne
Ceylon Engineers
Rank            Name
Brevet Colonel          Carl Evan Arndt
Colonel          Neil Schokman
Lieutenant Colonel     Bertrand Lambert Drieberg
Major  George Herbert Gratiaen
Captain         Norman Leonard Arndt
Lieutenant      Werkmeester Denzil Meurling
2nd Lieutenant         Douglas Beauchamp Fernando
2nd Lieutenant         Harold Leslie Heyzer
2nd Lieutenant         Victor Rex Ludovici Anthonisz
2nd Lieutenant         Philip Clement Bartels
Sergeant       William Royston Brechman Toussaint
          Henry Malcolm Herft
          Lawrence Crozier
Ceylon Army Medical Corps
Raised as Bearer Company of The Ceylon Light Infantry Volunteers (1881 - 1911)
The Ceylon Volunteer Medical Corps (1911 – 1918)
The Ceylon Medical Corps (1918 – 1949)
Ceylon Army Medical Corps (1949 – 1972)
Sri Lanka Army Medical Corps (since 1972
Raised as Bearer Company of The Ceylon Light Infantry Volunteers.
Beginning 29th July 1881.
8 Stretcher Bearers ( medical students)
Bearer company was known as Lawyers and medicals
Later nicknamed  Devils own
First company commander Surgeon Dr.THF Tothill
Assistant Surgeons Dr.Julian Edward Lewis vander Straaten, Dr.Thomas Forrest Garvin, Dr.H Thornhill
 
Commanding Officers from 1881 to 1948
1881             Surgeon        THF Tothill
1889             Major Julian Edward Lewis vander Straaten
1899             Major Edward Stork Gratiaen
1899             Major George Justin Woutersz
1905             Lieut Col. HG Thomas, V.D
1913             Lieut Col. George William van Twest, V.D
1919             Lieut Col. D Rockwood,        V.D
1923             Lieut Col. SC Paul, V.D
1927             Lieut Col. J Rockwood, V.D
1931             Lieut Col. JSR Goonawardene, V.D
1935             Lieut Col. F Gunasekara, E.D
1939             Colonel  Vincent Henry Ludovici Anthonisz, E.D
1946             Lieut Col. FG Smith, E.D
1950             Lieut Col. SF Jayawardene, E.Dvvb
Major Commanding Ceylon Sanitary Corps( Mesopotamia 1915 -
Lieut. FN Holden
 

Rank
Surgeon
Assistant Surgeon
Assistant Surgeon
Major
Major
Major
Captain
Captain
Lieutenant Colonel
Lieutenant
Captain
Captain
Lieutenant
Lieutenant
Major
Lieutenant
Colonel
Major
Lieutenant
Colonel
Major
Lieutenant
Captain
Lieutenant
Colonel
Colonel
Captain
Captain
Lieutenant
Lieutenant
Lieutenant
Lieutenant
Colonel
Colonel – Sir
Lieutenant
Lieutenant
Lieutenant
Major
Captain
Major
Captain
Lieutenant
Lieutenant
Lieutenant
Colonel
Lieutenant
Colonel
Major
Major
Lieutenant Colonel
Major
Captain
Lieutenant
Lieutenant
Major
Lieutenant
Major
Lieutenant
Major
Major
Lieutenant
Lieutenant QM
Major
Major
Captain
Captain
Lieutenant QM
Captain
Captain
Major
Captain
Captain
Captain
Captain
Captain
Lieutenant QM
Captain
Captain
Lieutenant
Lieutenant
Captain
Captain
Captain
Captain
Captain
Captain
Captain
Captain
Captain
Captain
Captain
Lieutenant
Captain
Captain
Captain
Captain QM
Captain
Captain
Lieutenant
Lieutenant
Captain
Captain QM
Captain
Lieutenant
Lieutenant
Lieutenant
Lieutenant
Lieutenant
Lieutenant
Lieutenant
Captain
Lieutenant
Captain
Lieutenant
Lieutenant QM
Lieutenant
Lieutenant
Lieutenant
Lieutenant
Lieutenant
Lieutenant
Name
THF Tothill
Thomas Forrest Garvin
H Thornhill
Julian Lewis vander Straaten
Edward Stork Gratiaen
George Justin Woutersz
John Benjamin Driberg
JWS Attygalle
Henry George Thomaz
PF Solomonz
Victor Oswald Anjou Wright
Eugene Ellis Modder
V Van Langenberg
Glenville St Clair van Rooyen
T Ohlmus
Louis Cyrus Brohier
George William van Twest
AJ Charmers
WH de Silva
D Rockwood
A Nell
Charles Ellard van Rooyen
AS Garden
James Alexander vander Wert
SC Paul
J Rockwood
EA Cooray
Hugh Percival Joseph
R deSilva
PJ Kelly
RV Dias
SA Vairakiam
JSR Goonewardene
F Gunasekara
Henry Eric Carl Swan
FN Holden
L Nicholls
M de Costa
S Chelliah
Sidney Percival Joseph
C Gurusamy
CH Gunesekaera
HE Ekanayake
IE Meier
Vincent Henry Ludovici Anthonisz
Louis Gerard Blaze
FG Smith
Terence Richard Jansen
MDS Jayawardena
SF Jayawardena
Herbert Augustus Dircksze
Owen Stanley Sela
W Balendra
Wyvil Henry vanden Driesen Ferdinands
HCP Gunawardene
SS Selladurai
E Soyza
CWA de Silva
MVP Peiris
MA Paul
EC Gilles
NQ Anthonisz
DA Kuruppu
HC Serasinghe
WD Ratnavale
NE Misso
GN David
NF Gunasekera
AS Outschoon
DE Jayatunge
GPD Rajasooriya
A de Mello
MOR Medonza
GS Ratnavale
SK Menon
GA Staples
CEP Samarasinghe
DRD Weerasuriya
JR Wilson
KB Sangakkara
SE Seneviratne
LA Gunesekara
R Keerthisinghe
AVA Vethanayagam
GN Perera
PD Rajaratnam
S Suppiah
J Devota
RCJ Rustomjee
RHS Mendis
ATS Paul
RM deZilva
WEJ Mather
SAL Puuenayagam
DRP Suriapperuma
AF Perera
WA Fonseka
G Chelvadoray
NE Loos
FLW Jayawardena
A St CR de Costa
HAE Seneviratne
AJZ Navaratne
DD Amerawardena
TB Samahon
DA Premaratne
RFJ Goonawardeda
PJ de Silva
M Panchadcharam
JPT Jayawardena
FD Wijesinghe
MN JIlla
PE Goonawardena
SMDGR Wijegunaratne
CDE Wijesuria
RT Thambiah
EBA Jacobs
LVR Fernando
ML Rozario
JM Leitan
Francis Risien Ivan Bartholomeusz
Qualifications
MB,LRCP,AMS
MB,CM
AB,LM,LRCS
MD
LFP&S
LRCP
LRCP&S
MBCH
VD,LRCP,FRCS
LRCP,MRCS
MB,CM
LRCP&S
MB,CM
LRCP&S
VD,LRCP,MRCS
MRCS
VD,LCMC
MD
MB,CM
VD,LRCP,MRCS
PhD, MRCS,LMS
LRCP,MRCS
LRCP&S,LFP&S
LRCP&SLFP&S
MD,CM,LRCP
VD,LRCP&S,LFP&S
MD,LRCP,MRCS,LMS
LRCP,MRCS,LMS
LRCP,MRCS
MB, ChB
LRCP&S
LRCP,FRCS,LMS
VD,LRCP,LDS,LMS
CBE,OBE,ED,LRCP,LRCP,MRCS
LRCP&S,LRFP&S,LDS
LRCP,MRCS
BA,MD,BC,LSA
LRCP,MRCS,DPH,LM,CSTM
MB,CM
VD,LRCP&S,LRFP&S
LRCP&S,LMS
LRCP,MRCS,DPH
LRCP,MRCS,DTM
LRCP&S,LFP&S,LMS
OBE,ED,LRCP&S,LFP&S,LMRCP
LRCP&S,LRFP&S
OBE,ED,LRCP&S,LRFP&SLMS,DTM&H
MBE,ED,LRCP&S,LRFP&SLMS,DOMS
MBE,ED,LRCP&S,LRFP&SLMS
MBE,ED, BSc, MBBS,LRCP,MRCS,LMS
ED,LRCP&S,LRFP&SLMS,DPH,CPH,
LRCP&S,LRFP&S,LMS,
LRCP,MRCS,LMS,FDS,LDS
LRCP,MRCS,LMS,DOMS
LRCP,FRCS,LMS
LRCP,MRCS,LMS
OBE,ED,MBBS,FRCP,LRCP,MRCS
MRCP,LRCS,DTM,DTH,LMS
OBE,MBBS,LRCP,FRCSLMS
MB,MS,MRCP,FRCS
LRCP&S,LRFP&S,LMS,DHH,Dr.PH
 
ED,LMS,DPH
ED,LMS
ED,MD,BS,MRCP,MRCS
ED,LMS
MBE,ED
ED,LMS
ED, PhD, LMS
LMS,DPH
LMS,LDS
MBBS
MD,MRCP,LMS
MD,BS,MRCP,LMS
MBBS
 
LMS,DCH
LMS
MD,BS,MRCP,LMS
LMS,TDD
FRCS,LMS
LMS
LMS
LMS,DTM,DH,
LRCP,LMS,
FRCS,LMS,MRCOG
LMS
LRCP,MRCS,LMS
FRCS,LMS,DLO
LMS
FRCS,LMS
LDS,
LMS
LMS
LMS
 
LMS
LRCP&S,LRFP&S
MBBS
MBBS, PhD
MBBS,
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
MBBS
MBBS
MBBS
MBBS
MBBS
 
MBBS
MBBS
MBBS
MBBS,DPH
MBBS
LDS
LDS
Ceylon Mounted Rifles ‘Ceylon Mounted Infatnry’

Brief History of the Ceylon Mounted Rifles. Compiled by Major Anton Edema ,SLLI
The Regiment was raised on the 12th of July 1892, by the late Colonel, Evelyn Gordon Reeves, VD who was in command until 1913, a period of 21 years.
It was then known as the Ceylon Mounted Infantry”, a mounted company attached to the “Ceylon Light Infantry” of which regiment His late Majesty King Edward VII (then Prince of Wales) was Colonel in Chief. Shortly after formation, they became a separate unit of the Ceylon Defence Force known as the “CMI” or the Ceylon Mounted Infantry and it was not until 1906 that the designation of the Regiment was altered to The Ceylon Mounted Rifles.
On the first day of enrollment, 62 members joined and with the exception of the period during and just immediately after the Great War, the regiment has always been up to strength. The reason no doubt for the apathy just immediately after great war due to many members who returned having had too much soldiering; but, in 1925, a considerable number of recruits were enrolled and with Colonel, AE Andrews( their old Adjutant) as commandant and Captain Sir Bekerly Pigott, Bart., 17th / 21st Lancers, as Adjutant, the regiment again went forward and for time there was a waiting list.
Up till 1934, when the regiment was reorganized into one mounted and one mechanized squadron, a qualification was that any member joining had to possess his own or be able to borrow a suitable horse for drills and parades, and the regiment has always well-mounted.
In 1897, the regiment was represented at the Diamond Jubilee Celebrations of Her Majesty Queen Victoria, on June the 20th , and on this occasion turned out in full dress uniform, which consisted of white helmet, scarlet tunic, white breeches and jack boots.
In the year 1900, a contingent under the command of Major Murray Menzies was sent to the Boer War and took part in the following engagements –
       Cape Colony
       Drifontein
       Johannesberg,
       Diamond Hill,
       Wittebergen,
Earning the Queen’s and the King’s Medals with 7 clasps. The cost of equipping, arming and transporting this contingent was borne by the Government, but most members took their own horses with them.
For service rendered in the Boer War, a banner was presented to the regiment by his late Majesty King George V (the Duke of York) on the occasion of his visit to Kandy, April 12th/15, 1901, and at the same time medals were presented to those members of the “CMI” contingent who had returned from South Africa.8 Members of this contingent were either killed or died of wounds, and on the 18th February, 1901,HE., Sir West Ridgeway, GCMG,KCB,KCSI (then Governor of Ceylon) unveiled a Memorial Window in St. Paul’s Church, Kandy to those who fallen in Battle, which window was subscribed for by their comrades in the regiment.
In 1901, the regiment was represented at the Coronation of His late Majesty, King Edward VII, by a contingent under the command of Lieut.JN Campbell.
Up till 1903, all volunteer training had been carried out at Urugasmanhandiya, but in this year Diyatalawa was used for the first time as a Volunteer camp, and the following year the Head quarters of the Regiment was transferred to Kandy.
On the 17th of March 1907, the Inspector General of Forces, HRH Prince Arthur, the Duke of Connaught, inspected the regiment at Kandy, and unveiled the equestrian stature ( of a trooper signaling : - “Enemy advancing in Large Numbers”) to the memory of those members of the Ceylon contingent who died in the Boer War. On this occasion, it is recorded that HRH made a noble speech.
In, 1909, General Sir John French. GCMC., Inspector General of Forces ( later Field Marshall, the Earl of Ypres)inspected the regiment at Kandy, and as a result of his visit the regiment was reorganized on a two squadron basis.
Captain GB de Mowbray and Sergeant Signaller, FJ Reiss who were in England at the time represented the regiment at the Coronation of His late Majesty King George V. and regiment attended in force the Coronation Parade held in Colombo.
On the 9th of December, 1911, the regiment was again inspected by the Inspector General of Forces, General Sir Ian Hamilton, GCB.,DSO.
On the outbreak of Great War in 1914,the regiment offered a squadron for service overseas, but this was refused on the ground of expense and a CPRC contingent was formed under the command of Major J.Hall Brown.2 Officers and 30 NCO’s and men of the CMR transferred and the contingent sailed for Egypt on the 27th of October, 1914.This contingent saw several months service in Egypt during which time the great number were given commissions in other regiments, and the remainder sailed for Gallipoli, where they acted as a body guard to General Birdwood (later Field Marshall, Sir William R Birdwood, GCMG.,KCB.,KCS., Commander in Chief of the Forces in India, ADC General to the King)and eventually all those men in turn accepted commissions in other regiments. Unfortunately, accurate figures of the number of CMR members who served in the Great War are not available, but the figure can be safely said to be over 200,of whom the names of 40 members appear on the Regiments Roll of Honour.
The regiment paraded in Colombo on November the 18th, 1918, and took part in the Victory Parade to celebrate the cessation of hostilities.
During camp 1928, HE, Sir Herbert Stanley, KCMG.,( Governor of Ceylon and Honorary Colonel of the regiment) inspected the regiment and at this camp the custom of holding an annual Regimental Dinner, at which all Officers, NCOs and men dined together was instituted.At this camp also,the CMR Polo Club was formed, and by the generosity of past and present members of the regiment, a sum was collected for the purchase of Polo Ponies, and the funds the regiment still have in hand will be handed over to the CPRC under whose aegis the polo club will continue.
The 12th of July, 1930,( the same day and month the regiment was raised)marks the retirement of Major ,WS Blackett. OBE.,VD., after 38 years of continuous service. Major Blackett was the only serving member left of the original 62 members enrolled on this day in 1892, and is still hale and hearty. His retirement, severing as it did the last remaining link of the past, was received with the greatest regret by all ranks. HE had held the appointment of Quarter Master for several years, and the honour done to him by granting him the Order of the British Empirewas well merited. On retirement, Major Blackett was promoted Lieutenant Colonel.
With due ceremony on Armistice Day 1931, the old Regimental Banner was laid up for safe keeping in St. Paul’s Church, Kandy, and the ceremony of laying up the present will take place at later date.
The year 1933 marks the date on which mechanization was first mooted, and at the camp held at Diyatalawa in 1934, the regiment paraded as one mounted and one mechanized squadron. This year is memorable one both for the regiment and for the island, as Ceylon honoured by a visit of HRH Prince Henry, the Duke of Gloucester, for the purpose of restoring to the people of Ceylon the ancient regalia of the last King of Kandy, and this was the first occasion on which the regiment had the honour of providing both mounted and mechanized Escorts to a Royal Visitor. On the night the regalia was presented in Kandy, owing to the enthusiasm of the crowd, it was only with the greatest difficulty and with the aid of CMR Mounted Escort acting as Mounted Police that, His Royal Highness arrived at the Audience Hall.
The regiment had the honour of providing escorts to Royal Visitors at various times, as also to Governors on all State occasions, during the past 46 years, and their smart, soldierly, well turned out and well mounted appearances will be missed at all future State functions.
Since 1929, the regiment has been allied to the 17th/21st Lancers, and since 1931 the regiment has had the honour of having the Honorary Colonel of the 17th/21st Lancers as their Honorary Colonel, General the Hon’ble Sir Herbert Lawrence, GCB., DCL.,LLD.
In spite of the fact that “The Horse” is to be no more, it is interesting here to record that the spirit of the regiment is still there, as, with the exception of a very few of the older members who have already done their bit of volunteering in the past and want to make room for the younger generation, almost all other Officers, Warrant Officers, Non-Commissioned Officers and men are transferring to the “Ceylon Planters Rifle Corps” with which the regiment has been amalgamated.
 
Disbanded 30th September. 1938
Name
J    Allen
G   Alston
J    Amyer
A   Abel
FB  Armstrong
GL  Allison
JP  Anderson
RH  Algie
JC   Armitage
CJ Acton
JBS de Aguilar
GLO Armitage
MJ    Alderson
RG   Anderson
CGB Amstruther
RS    Agar
HH    Aldridge
A       Anthonisz
HC    Armstrong
GS    Anderson
P       Atkinson
PC    Adams
A       Alger
JA     Anderson
AD    Atkins
TS     Adams
A       Allen
RS     Armstrong
RHP  Arkwright
EM    Allfrey
TGM Alexander
JJ      Astley
JT     Allen
EB    Alexander. V.D.
AR   Ainslie
W    Adam
GH  Allday
DT   Angus
AR  Aitken
RJ   Austin
GI    Anderson
GS   Agar
W    Allan
CJ     Adamthwaite
G      Aboott
G      Adams
JWK Arden
DL    Alexander
AF    Allen
NL    Anley
CLN  Anley
WH   Attfield
CE    Allen
JS    Austin
JN    Atkinson
W    Brander
F     Brockman
WS  Blackett, OBE.VD.
HV   BAgot
SP   Blackmore
JW   Bamforth
G     Barnett
A     Boustead
HW  Bailey
L      Batterson
W     Beatie
W     Booth
A      Browne
JA     Burmester
AT    Brownhurst
C      Bell
L       Blair
HM   Bremner
FW   Burt
RLW Byrde
JS     Bowes
EM    Biggs
GA    Boyes
WB Bartlett
A Bramwell
GH Baird
RG Bayley
CJ Bayley
ST Boustead
HF Browne
AWH Bury
JB Brown
AP Bell
RW Braithwaite
HA Bell
J Becke
JH Barker
HG Brettell
AL Baines
CC Bell
K Beg
KAL Burne
JMS Barlow
GH Borough
JE Bisset
T Bidgood
CA Balderson
A bruce
RW Baird
A Barnett
G Brown
PJM Box
FR Bissett
LFW Baker
CW Baker
PS Bridge
L Bayly
AG Balsillie
F Bowes
PH Bird
R Bartrum
AA Barnes
FP Brewis
WH eaumont
JL Booker
VC Brind
GC Buckley
JR L Booker
WH Brymer
JR Bell
Fl Bameston
AA Brown
EG Box
JM Brown
C bouchier
RWP Bell
JAM Bond, VD
RF Bowles
BJ Blackett
CD Bright
CAD Browne
GD Brown
RL Bald
CV Brayne
RC Brown
RC Bingham
JC Beckhoff
AE Baker
FRA Brown
AW Bowles
AP Boone
MF Bell
JW Brameld
LG Byatt
WB Bennison
WEG Bell
DM Berry
HC Bibby
ATS Boyle
CHL Bartrum
JW Bennett
EB Brand
CW Bickmore
NWB Buckle
RK Bowie
HD Bartlett
WB Bush
WG Berry
G Boustead
EC Bosanquet
C Brereton
CL Beers
A Berry
RN Bond
A Bery
NJ Bannerman
R Baskett
HB Bruce
JHS Benzie
GN Brown
VC Baker
HL Bucknall
VW Birkbeck
JBeckwith
A Bowie
CR Brocklehurst
ED Baines
CW Borrow
WJ Baird
MB Batho
G Brasier-Creagh
JHP Brymer
LR Barlow
ETR Bennett
MG Bremner
CWBoyd-Moss
GF Brown
RF Bourne
LN Brown
LR Barker
EO Barton
JL Bellhouse
HC Bagot
CR Burnet
JC Bridges
HF Breay
DWB Baron
RB Campbell
JC Coventry
CCJ Campbell
EA Clive
R Cotesworth
JEHG Clarke
LW G Clarke
HG Cuff
J Coventry
C Corfield
ER Cox
GN Crabbe
WSR Cox
RS Churchill
RD Carson
FE Crocketote
WH Coldridge
RG Carter
MJ Carey
AB Charter
A Campbell
HP St.G Carey
WFG Campbell
CE Clerke
LFD Campbell
C Champion
AC Corbetta
AG Craighead
Ade C Carson
MWG Corrie
C Clarke
JN Campbell
JAB Carver
C Croll
F Cheves
JW Copeland
WS Coombe
JW Carter
R Cormer
RG Coombe
AD Callander
HL Cox
H Clarke
WH Cooke
GH Coldwell
OBM Cheyne
AC Cunningham
HCC Cowell
AE Curtois
HA Clarke
GA Coombe
MDM Cheyne
JM Craighead
PC Claughton
AP Craib
A Campbell
J Clark
AM Clarke
FC Colthurst
JHM Clark
CB Coleman
WLH cantlay
DS Cumberledge
SB Cooke
RC Cranfield
RAY Caruth
PE Cayley
R Crystal
WKH Campbell
PDe P Carey
AW Cantlay
RH Cooper
IL Cameron
A Coombe
RH Coombe
MD Clarke
HMB Chester
JG Creagh
J Craig
RG Coombe
WJ Craij
AP Coombs
WN Clarke
HL Cleghorn
EHB Clarke.  MC
EB Creasy
RA Curling
PA Clause
HL St.G Carey
RA Cooke
HL Carter
DEI Clark
DP Cameron
GHG Cox
EWL Cumming
GHL Conyngham
CGF Croll
GC Chandler
DEH Copeland
AA Coburn
CB Cotton
JPC Claughton
JO Clazey
CI  Clarke
PB Cruikshank
JN Crawford
K Crawford
H Creighton
GB Cruikshank
CA Cameron
MBB Cole
HVM Clarke
WP Cruikshank
FW Chandler
IBH Cameron
TSSS Clarke
Davis CL
Dew WF
Duncan JMR
Dickson T.jnr.
Dove JP
Duncan  F
Dummond F
Dawkins RM
Dickson WGB, VD
De Winton E
Dickson DD
Donaldson WL
Davis HH
Davidson R
Doudney RP
Dolman LE
SH Dyer
Durrant CC
Dickson A
Dweltz C
Donaldson AE
Dyer JD
Dennys RJ
Daniell GM
Davis J
Denham EB
Dickson JJ
Dakeyne FR
WG Dickinson
Davison R
Davidson MS
Day LF
Davis S
Dudley C
Dutton FG
Dunlop JD
Ditmas HD
Duquid TC
GLH Doudney
Daunt EW
Dyson GH
Davidson R
Deaker GK
Davis FM
Daniell HB
Dowker CF
Dawbarn FH
Davidson J
Daubeny
Davidson R
EH Davis
Davis RM
Doudney HVA
Dasent LM
DC Gordon Duff
Dimoline RM
Diack WJ
Daniel FC
Dunlevy M
Dennys P
Duff SM
Davidson JE
Dickson A de C
Dulling NHW
Dover MG
Ellis R
Evans FB
Everard ED
Elliot EB
Evans H St.CB
Edley WM
Etches EH
Elford JF
Eustace MJ
Esdaile HC
Egan CL
CA Evans,  VD
Edwards RCH
Edge GP
Eyre EG
Egan GP
Edkins RH
England FG
Elworthy SR
Edwards LP
Evans MC
Evans HR
Edwards EGS
Edleston RMH
W Ferguson, MC
Ferguson JC
Fairweather D
Fitzpatrick T
Fry AP
Fowler R
Ferguson CA
Franklin AA
Farquharson GF
Fredrickson P
Fairlee – Cunninham W
Fuller EF
Fraser RA
Ferguson J
Freville de GV
Francillian FR
Fullerton A
Ferguson Alan Cort Wright
Farquharson PWN
FarrETC
Fuge LM
Fredd LCW
Fraser Lovat WA
FowlerF
Fellowes G
Fude RD
Fenning H
Fraser Sutherland W
Frizelle PA
Fryer FWB
Fincher AP
Farquharson RAF
Finlayson  MJ
Filmer LC
Guild GD
Glennie AC
Glennie W
Glennie R
Glennie HAL
Gray LCW
Gregg HE
Gregson EF
Grigg ET
Greenslade OH
Golledge GH
Gray JW
Garnett BGF
Gogarty MG
Gatacre WE
Gow D
Gordon H
Graham HC
Green FD
Graham WG
Gray Arthur Warburton
Garnier R
Guimaraens HE
Greig HG
Gordon AF
Grimwood RV
Green CD
Gill GW
Gray RA
Goodman RF
Gould AV
Gavin HW
Griffith FH
Gulich FH
Gardner ATG
Gibbon ART
Girardot JM de C
Gregory A
Gibbon BS
Gourley LB
Granthan VM
Grant AC
Gordon HM
Godfray  R de V
Gapp LP
Grant C
Greigson GLH
Greigson WTS
Gillespie RB
Greigson AE
Gibson RB
Gwynn KDH, DSO
Gordon GSS, MC
Giddon JA
Gregor R
Godsall WD
Gardner M
Gould GC
Gaudion RAV
Gemmell JC
Geddes G
Grant  JAC
Groves CK
Grogan JR
Goodfellow   JRB
Gilman SA
Greer HGV
Greer RF
Garrard JJ
Gould JMH
Gibbs FC
Gray JR
Graham Gordon B
Glanville GI de
Green G
Hadden FJ
Howie AF
Hayes CP
Holford HC
Hartley CA
Ay EB
Holloway EJ
Harding AH
Horn WE
Hardy G
Henning RH
Hayes  SH
Hall WM
Harries FH
Hinds S
Hope RA
Harbord AR
Harbord VH
Harrison RW
Henley C
Harper J
Hodson CR
Hopper AS
Hayes HA
Hardy W
Hawke HM
Hornby CL
Hall RJ
Hawke EF
Hames HE
Hodgson GCS
Hillman S
Hyde AAg
Sir, Hartwell BCDA
Hyatt FC
Hamilston K
Huges RJB
Hortin JP
Harward T
Hill HV
Halliday JFT
Horsefall JEB
Drummond Hay HM
Humpey EL
Hamilton WJR
Huges W
Henning FD
Hammond CFB
Hodson WS
Hunter J
Hood CBC
Heathcote BT
Hawkes FJ
Harper RJ
Harvey FG
Hyde JW
Horsfall HJC
Hall Cp
Hutchinson CH
CA Hall- Hall
Hood CC
Horsfall Edward Franics
Horsfall Godfrey Lock
Hume TC
Hodson TA
Higgins RSG
Hasluck SV
Halling CC
Harris GWK
Hewitt RET
Habgood HG
Holbetch L
Harrison HP
Henstead J
Hudson CE
Hammond CE
Holland RL
Horsley J
Heslop DG
Hadden TH
Hearsey NN
Harvey GB
Hoare JD
Halkett GW
Hodgson JC
Huges LDC
Horsfall HS
Howie WG
Humphreys DN
Hall TP
Harbord G
Holmes W
Henstock FL
Hicks HF
CC Hope
Hudson FG
Hartwell Ch
Horne GW
Hickley JDG
Hodgson JM
Howie RS
Hall RS
Hicks WL
Howes GDS
Hawkes JFS
Hussay DM
Hopkins HG
Hobbin WR
Harper WFB
Ingleton HR
Ingles HLS
Ironside J
Innes EAR
Johnstone HA
Jeaffreason HF
Juckes AP
Jenkyns BH
Jones CS
Johnson FM
Jackson R St G
Johnson GW
Johnston S
Jones CW
Johnson HE
Jorgenson ES
Johnstone S
Jones H
Jacks WR
Johnstone  AG
Jordan RR
Jordan AM
Kingsford AC
Kane WJ
Kelley WM
King G
AL  Kirk
King EH
Kipling G
WW Kenney
Knight MB
Keating WR
Ellow WAT
Keath HV
Kennaway MJ
Kirby GH
Kilmister CH
Kenion G
King JR
Kay HW
Kelly RM
Knowles JG
Knowlton AB
Kelley WE
Kirkman BS
Kay HW
Keith – Anderson NW
Keene CHR
Kear Je
Kershaw HW
Kirk S
Kaye WPF
Le Feuvre EM
Laurance RC
Le Fevure FW
Layard Frank Henry
Layard HS
Lindsay GB
Lovkhead M
Lawson J
Lionel St John
Luck FL
Lewis TLC
Lewis T
Long – Price AS
Lushington George Henry Fitzjames
Layard Raymond Julius
Leachman B
Lushington MH
Lovell SFO
Lee NI
Lushington Franklin
Lock RH
Lee ICC
Leeson WA
Loram JA
AJC Lintott
Lowford TP
Liesching Frederick William Eardley
Loughman G
Ledger HMC
Lamb
Lushington AN
Leonard R
Lovell JS
Lowry WH
Landrum CJ
Lovell SC
Lysberg  Bovy CW
Lamford AS
Larken JS
LowethWGH
Leigh H
Loudon J
Leetham FH
Laurie EA
Lushington Franliklin Henry
Lepper EF,     MC
Lloyd WMP
Lane AW
Longland DF
Low RS
Loram AGE
Murray GJ
Maudsley JA
Maitland c
Maitland WC
Murland C
WL Murray Menzies
Miller G
Marshall HP
Mackie T
Mylius Rodney
Mitchell W
Mayle WJ
CA Murray
Mitchell W
Maudsley LC
Milne MS
Mee CC
Monk Mason TG
Metcalfe FB
Mackay M
Mould P
Monney WJ
Mackenzie SJJ
Marshall LR
Mackindoe F
Marshall JT
Massy GR
Marley HJG
Murray WH
Mensergh
Mortimer WE
Massy E
Maxwell CN
Mason NF
Marsh JC
Maudsley AJ
Mowbray De GB
Miers PP
JW Maxwell – Johnstone, VD
Marcel JH
Mortimer JW
Martin JR
Massy G
Morrell AC
Moir GH
Maitland KR
Macrae NF
Mason TS
Middleton JCC
Morrell HSK
Murray F
Murray HL
Mitchell JC
Meaden JDP
Mitchell JP
Martin WDC
Millington ET
Millard ET
Miller FT
Martin J
Mumby GCR
Mortimer WG
Marshall BJ
Martin RE
Montgomery AS
Macenzie JM
Mathieson W
Mason H
Massy JE
Mallaby CD
Murphy WL
Moser WW
Mathews GB
Mackintosh WY
Marshall C
Molyneux PL
Mackenzie DS
Marriot EF
Morland KJT
Mackie JL
Macdonald FC
Malcolmson HW
Mills AE
Moore HMM
Malcolmson DJ
Mullock VG
Mayow JHW
Marriott CD
Munro TC
Montgomery WC
Mulhal JA
Milne H
Martyn WW
Mourtitsz RP
Mudge JA
Murdoch D
Mackie WP
Meakin CA
Manders RHD
Metcalfe CK
Christie  Miller RH
Mortimer FJ
Miles CT
Muskell WE
Murdoch JCL
Maudslay PC
Marshall GSW
Ason HG
Morley EG
Mair AER
Lee- Mee Power JC
Moore – Boyle B
Marshall AH
Mc Donald JWH
Mac Mahon M
Mac lennan CC
Mac Laren GE
Mac Mullin Ha
Mac Dowell T
Mc ClellanNGC
Mc Laren HAF
Mc Pearson-Nicol AG
Mc Laren A
Mc Clellan S
Mc Neill JR
Mc Leod AD
Mc Murray T
Mc Leod TJK
Nuttall JEM
Northcoate CS
Northway C
Neame A
North OH
Noble W
Nicholson HS
Nock JR
Neibecker FS
H North, VD
Neave GV
Noyes DF
Neave GM
Napper EW
Norrish EHB
Newland RCB
Nicholson WH
Newton G
Newton CW
Northway Francis Emile Charles
Neale JR
Nolthenius ACT
Noel GH
Nicoll W
Newton GK
Nicholson CH
Nicholson HD
Newton IC
Owen CJ
Oswald HC
Overneg WET
Oldman WSD
Orchard N
Olney TH
Oakley RR
Oakley LBR
Orchard TB
O’Brian THE
Olney JK
Olney HP
Olink BH
Osborne SM
Orr RMT
Ogston J
Payne OF
P Palmer
Palmer JG
Paterson A
Power JST
Pyper CB
Protheroe GES
JWB Paul, VD
Pate AE
Parker AH
Plumridge KH
Peek FC
Paul AJR
Paine MI
Plumridge KH
Paul AHD
Prettijohn CB
Prior HJC
Pearless SH
Peter AE
Paine AN
Powell GL
Powell R
Pickering W
Pontin B
HF Pearson,  OBE, ED
Pope JA
Philip WM
Pyper G
Phillips SH
NF Palmer,  MC
Pyper AK
Pickering WC
Pickering T
Perring RB
Price RCH
Patterson JS
Perrin G
Parker JC
Polson ADM
Palmer EGA
Pughe JJG
Payne R
Piercy VH, MC
Philbrick AN
Piercy BH
Paynter EP
Philpott EJP
Pearson AP
Palliser AG
Passingham A
Paton PC
Percy CH
Pearce N
Prieasack LE
Parsons RH
Quale J
E Gordon Reeves, VD
Ross JHS
Rowlands CE
Rees PL
Rettie J
Reid G
Reid WH
Reid WF
Rudd L
Ramwell SJ
Redout GBM
Robertson JW
Roch GB
Rowland Arthur Percival Leopold
FL Reeves
Robertson WN
Rezel E
Rosling E
Robertson D
Reiss FJ
Rochfort AC
Robertson-Reed WF
Russell GWH
Richardson JS
Rolt WFC
Rettie GA
Rothwell A
Robertson JA
Rolfe RN
WJ Rettie, MC
Roberts WW
Reith C
Robertson SR
Rhodes RF
Ramsay R
Randall RA
Roberts GG
Ramsden AG
Reilly EFJ
Renton J
RM Reid
Robinson GAH
Renfrew A
Russell LE
Ruxton C
Rankin FH
Ross AC
Rumbelow NH
Rose-Bridge C
Rodger H
Ruxton AW
Rushton JP
Rudd RH
Riley RR
Russell GN
Richardson EA
Ryan CEV
Russell AW
Raymond HM
Rankine JBC
Ruck FA
Ross WN
Robins MC
Rust CT
Russell RH
Ryall EJH
Rodale HC
Renison PM
Roberts WL
Ripley H
Rust R
Swan WB
MM Smith
Sandford HSA
Swinburn JC
Stuart RO
Sands GJ
Wilson Smith W
Stewart R
Sidgewick JB
Smith WS
Sealy CS
Smythe E
Sidgewick RT
Scott WJ
Simmons WC
Seel HM
Stuart W
Stuart RB
Sandbatch AS
Sheppard EJM
Sawell JE
Russell Scott W
GW Sturgess, ISO,VD
Seal W
Still JWR
Smyly RJ
Stephens ES
Sturdee P
Shelly CW
Shipton L
Sinclair CS
Smellie NW
Scott H
Cox Scott G
CE Shuttleworth
Secker VH
Smith AC
Sinclair WH
Sayers JM
Shipton C
Shaw CFS
Stuart G
Stronach GWB
Smith ATS
Shelly SP
Spencer WPR
Strachan B
Sly AD
Stuart CG
Shuttleworth PP
Selwyn BM
Spiller CG
Strachan NJ
Sinclair JDF
Souter FG
Stephen NJ
C Schofield
Symons AN
Simpson EGTW
Stuart GB
Speers AG
Scott EC
Sparkes CD
Scott FC
Saxton AC
Stevenson FB
Sampson LHW
AD Skine
Sentence-Smith K
Slinsby J
Scott CWF
Skrine RH
Shuffrey SJ
Stewart TS
Blood-Smith FG
Stratford HM
Semmence RH
Sparkes GH
JG Sinclair
Southwood RE
Scott WS
Schfield R
Scott JS
Starling HW
Stephenson AW
Stewart FW
Sherry CJ
Sudbury ER
Saffery JE
Stewart JM
Alderson- Smith FJ
Alderson –Smith H
Spedding JCH
Scovell HE
Stoneheaver EH
Salmon RS
Strachan CJ
Soward D
Starling HM
Sortain BWL
Strong JMD
Stopford JR
Sumner JH
Alderson-Smith J
Stevinson P
Smith LFJ
Starling CAB
Scott RD
Smith SA
Scott OR
Swayne JAT
Savage GH
Shaylor RF
Sheward EW
AH Thomas
EHL Thomas
Tringham GB
Tringham WB
Thomas JH
Tait A
Thomas LE
Tottenham EGL
Thomson GN
Toller HC
Tytler WA
Thorne Y
Tunstall WA
Tibble J
Thomson GN
Thorpe KJ
Thorpe TS
Thornhill BA
Turner AWL
Trewaldyne GO
Tollemache LAA
Tyrell FG
Taubman CG
Thorton A
Tringham HV
Thompson HB
Thompson RG
Thompson EKW
FJS Turner
Tarbet AK
Trotter AMG
Taylor WM
JR Thistle
Tancock JL
Titterington JH
Trimmer AEH
Troup CF
Tranchell WOL
Thomson GR
Tabor RC
Till RJ
Timmis WA
Tite AJ
Tresawona JHA
Thompson DM
Taverner EL
Traill TV
Unwin AC
Unwin PH
Urquhart JM
Viner JW
RH Villers, DSO
Vaughan W
Vowler WE
Villiers EC
Vogal PH
Villiers MH
Vaughn RT
Villiers GP
Wright TY
Webb E
Wallace HC
Wilson R
White HA
Wells J
Wright LA
Willisford CP
Waring FE
THC Webster
Westland GG
Wetherall GTJ
Watt A
Walker ER
White LE
Wood EG
Webster RV
Wright WE
Wickwar S
Wilson WA
Watt HE
Wright CM
GM Wigram
Wright CM
HR Worship
Watson FC
Whittow AW
Warlow RP
Walker AM
Windus EM
Wickwar OS
Williams JDe L
Wilson BAW
White PG
Williamson DB
WR Westland
Westland WJ
Wilson CS
Wills HC
Walker JD
Wright WE
Westland D
Waddielove ME
Whitby GR
Wright HW
Williams L
Wilson NB
Walker GB
Williams WA
Woolf  LS
Williams LV
A Warden
Wilkinson CH
Wills WRSP
Wimott PE
Wilson D
Walter H
Waddilove CD
Wyllie R
Williams CE
Wood BV
Walford AE
Worthington TB
Wilson AF
Wood NJ
Will EP
Wray MA
Way CF
Ward NWB
White NGP
Hood -Wright  R
Wilson TJ
Wood EM
Woods HWW
Wyllie GAC
Will AK
Warne PE
AR Williams
Whitehorn RH
JAF Wallace
Woodyer CDeW
Way HKL
Wilson BRF
Wilson RG
Worsley RMM,  DSO
Wooollard JR
Williams H
Wilson G
Wilkinson RJ
Webster CM
Williams DL
Williams DL
Whitehouse JEF
Wintle GFH
Wake CDS
Waller WR De W
Wilding GLA
Ward IMW
Walker CHA
Wilson DA
Whyte T
Warren CR
Wood WW
Wills HS
Young CH
Young HAP
JT Young, MC,DCM
Young RS
Young FA
Rank
Sergeant
Lieutenant
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Lt.Col
Trooper
Trooper
Cpl
Trooper
Captain
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Cpl
Trooper
Trooper
Sergeant
Trooper
Trooper
Major
Lance  Cpl
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Lt Col
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
RSM
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
RSM
Trooper
2/Lt
Trooper
Lt.
Trooper
Sgt.
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Sgt.
Trooper
SS
Trooper
Trooper
SS
Trooper
2/Lt.
Trooper
Trooper
L/C
Trooper
Lt.
Trooper
Cpl.
Trooper
Trooper
SS/Cpl
Colonel
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
L/Cpl
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
A/ Sergeant
Trooper
Trooper
Sergeant
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Colonel
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
LT & QM
Trooper
Lt
Trooper
L/ Cpl
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
F/Cpl
Trooper
Tpt/Cpl
RQMS
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
L/Sgt
Trooper
Trooper
Major
Trooper
Trooper
Lt
L/Cpl
Trooper
Trooper
Lt
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
L/Cpl
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Sgt.
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Captain
Trooper
Trooper
Sgt
Trooper
RSMI
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
L/Cpl
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Major
Trooper
Trooper
Major
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
L/Cpl
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Cpl
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
SS/Cpl
Sgt
SS/Cpl
Trooper
Trooper
L/Cpl
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Cpl
RSM
Trooper
L/Cpl
Sgt
Sgt
Trooper
Trooper
Cpl
2/Lt
Trooper
2/Lt
Trooper
Trooper
L/C
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
SSM
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Sgt
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Major
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Captain
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
L/Cpl
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Major
Trooper
Trooper
SS
Trooper
Trooper
Sgt
Trooper
Trooper
SS
Trooper
Trooper
Lt
Trooper
Cpl
Trooper
Lt
L/Cpl
Trooper
SQMS
RQMS I
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
L/Cpl
Trooper
Trooper
Major
Sgt
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
SSM
Trooper
L/Cpl
Trooper
Lt
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
SSM
L/Cpl
RQMS
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
L/Cpl
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
RSM I
Trooper
Sgt
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Sgt
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
RSM
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Sgt
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Cpl
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
SS
SQMS
Trooper
Trooper
Cpl
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
RSM
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
L/Cpl
2/Lt
trooper
L/Cpl
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Sgt
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
L/Cpl
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Sgt
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Cpl
Trooper
Trooper
Captain
Trooper
Trooper
SSM
Trooper
L/Cpl
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Sgt
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Cpl
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
L/Cpl
Sgt
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Lt.
Trooper
Trooper
L/Cpl
L/Cpl
Trooper
Trooper
L/Cpl
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
L/Cpl
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
SSM
SS/Cpl
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Sgt
SQMS
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Lt
Trooper
Major
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
RSM
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
A/Sgt
Trooper
L/Cpl
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
RQMS
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Cpl
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Captain
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Captain
Trooper
L/Cpl
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Cpl
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
SQMS
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
RQMSF
Major
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Lt
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Captain
Trooper
Major
Trooper
Trooper
Captain
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Captain
Trooper
Colonel
Trooper
RQMS
Trooper
Lt.
Trooper
Trooper
L/Cpl
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
RF/QMS
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
C/L
Trooper
Trooper
F/Sgt
Trooper
Trooper
SS
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Captain
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
L/Cpl
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
F/Sgt
Trooper
RSM
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
L/Cpl
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Sgt/Tptr
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Major
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Cpl
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
SQMS
L/Cpl
Trooper
Trooper
Lt
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Lt.Col
SS
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Sgt
Trooper
Sgt/Farr
Tptr/Cpl
Trooper
Trooper
L/Cpl
trooper
RSMI
Colonel
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Captain
Cpl
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
2/Lt
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
2/Lt
Trooper
Sgt
trooper
Sgt
Lt
L/Cpl
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Colonel
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
2/Lt
Trooper
SS
Trooper
Sgt
L/Cpl
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Sgt
Trooper
SSM
Trooper
L/Cpl
Trooper
Major
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
T/M
Trooper
Captain
Farr
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
L/Sgt
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
L/Cpl
Trooper
Cpl
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
L/Cpl
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Lt.
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Sgt
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Sgt
Major
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
SSM
Lt
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Cpl
Cpl
Trooper
Trooper
Sgt
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
L/Cpl
2/Lt
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Lt
F/Sgt
Trooper
Trooper
Cpl
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
2/Lt
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Sgt
RSMI
Trooper
Trooper
Cpl
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
L/Cpl
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
L/Cpl
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
L/Cpl
L/Cpl
Trooper
SQMS
Trooper
Captain
Lt
Trooper
Trooper
Sgt
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Cpl
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Major
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Captain
Troper
L/Sgt
Trooper
RQMS
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
2/Lt
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
L/Cpl
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
F/Sgt
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Lt
Trooper
Trooper
Sgt
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Sgt
Trooper
Lt
Trooper
Captain
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Sgt
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Captain
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Sgt
A/Tptr
Trooper
F/Sgt
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Lt
Trooper
F/Cpl
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
F/Sgt
L/Cpl
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Tptr
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Captain
Cpl
Major
Trooper
Trooper
L/Cpl
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Trooper
Major
Trooper
Trooper
Number
17
21
28
81
97
115
139
199
213
291
295
309
339
342
382
389
391
409
423
483
516
532
551
555
563
602
616
692
719
747
753
761
769
775
799
802
842
893
897
929
930
962
977
981
989
1059
1063
1084
1087
1246
1263
1288
1321
1350
1359
10
13
26
36
41
50
61
74
82
90
102
122
136
149
152
205
206
236
238
245
249
262
263
267
270
285
294
301
302
319
338
343
344
347
360
371
376
377
392
413
415
425
447
461
475
485
497
513
518
520
526
536
537
560
561
567
571
573
587
591
601
603
612
623
626
628
631
636
641
645
649
684
690
698
706
712
716
723
731
735
766
772
780
798
803
835
838
850
853
856
864
871
889
909
921
924
942
944
967
979
983
987
993
994
998
1008
1016
1022
1025
1026
1036
1037
1054
1067
1073
1078
1081
1082
1083
1099
1111
1114
1141
1143
1148
1159
1160
1201
1237
1241
1247
1252
1264
1265
1266
1272
1274
1291
1295
1299
1301
1305
1323
1337
1342
1348
1368
4
16
43
44
49
52
57
73
85
147
154
167
177
180
193
197
209
253
255
273
298
320
346
349
359
367
369
381
403
407
411
418
419
437
440
474
476
484
487
489
530
540
542
569
574
576
578
613
615
621
655
685
694
743
760
800
813
815
821
840
841
852
880
886
894
904
913
965
970
975
985
990
1004
1019
1021
1041
1045
1049
1051
1098
1112
1133
1144
1145
1164
1167
1185
1189
1193
1195
1198
1203
1205
1214
1215
1216
1219
1230
1231
1232
1238
1239
1253
1258
1262
1269
1273
1275
1282
1283
1297
1316
1329
1340
1347
1353
35
59
65
86
109
114
138
141
156
164
221
240
241
254
264
297
304
370
386
412
424
445
449
452
498
535
539
588
629
630
672
676
693
713
720
728
736
789
793
796
839
888
915
928
959
980
995
1003
1007
1015
1060
1064
1088
1094
1123
1135
1149
1166
1174
1177
1183
1190
1197
1223
1254
2
7
19
116
287
398
426
482
503
556
558
582
618
700
702
817
833
958
969
1011
1032
1052
1154
1186
62
120
132
235
265
300
322
335
374
456
488
496
506
583
597
647
653
683
708
726
808
847
890
918
935
941
963
1150
1151
1176
1279
1292
1351
1357
18
23
64
71
72
88
94
134
145
162
188
228
233
266
268
311
333
352
365
404
455
460
534
610
622
634
638
642
643
669
679
680
681
696
751
755
763
770
801
830
831
845
875
877
885
892
896
911
946
974
976
1027
1031
1048
1066
1079
1093
1108
1113
1127
1128
1138
1142
1172
1211
1218
1255
1261
1302
1334
1338
1346
1354
1360
1363
9
14
30
39
47
54
69
100
105
108
123
127
135
144
170
173
174
176
183
185
189
195
201
202
219
220
239
246
257
260
277
280
283
288
292
299
306
324
328
332
336
340
350
353
355
363
366
375
388
470
480
491
505
507
510
529
541
557
637
639
648
678
686
688
704
725
732
757
762
768
783
786
787
794
805
807
824
834
848
869
887
905
925
934
938
952
960
973
1012
1030
1038
1069
1096
1117
1131
1137
1146
1152
1158
1180
1181
1196
1199
1200
1212
1236
1284
1286
1287
129
155
330
669
148
259
457
464
467
579
594
609
615
705
711
727
734
797
829
920
1179
1210
46
68
89
107
192
208
222
234
279
396
397
406
469
515
701
717
759
844
859
879
931
992
1006
1020
1072
1085
1155
1173
1320
1326
12
58
66
79
106
112
143
168
184
226
261
399
430
479
514
522
565
581
608
627
635
650
666
673
674
710
714
729
748
756
779
791
795
825
826
827
857
874
884
1013
1014
1024
1080
1106
1161
1171
1202
1290
1325
1344
1355
11
25
31
32
34
40
63
80
101
128
133
163
167
182
194
211
214
218
223
230
243
247
248
256
276
310
317
334
358
364
372
378
390
401
408
414
427
428
431
441
450
454
459
481
486
490
504
512
519
528
543
544
548
550
570
572
580
589
590
592
593
596
606
611
671
677
682
745
752
764
781
782
788
804
816
828
851
858
900
901
902
923
932
943
949
957
999
1002
1009
1040
1053
1055
1076
1092
1095
1100
1107
1115
1153
1175
1206
1208
1222
1250
1270
1271
1277
1308
1309
1311
1341
1345
1367
77
150
314
405
546
687
741
868
933
940
1125
1224
1312
1314
1356
45
204
217
275
284
394
547
585
605
695
733
738
771
773
846
860
865
872
939
984
997
1042
1046
1047
1103
1126
1156
1322
91
169
250
400
421
810
881
951
956
1058
1139
1168
1228
1251
1281
1317
51
56
92
119
121
142
216
274
331
345
348
380
383
395
422
442
492
525
566
575
577
586
599
703
724
737
744
776
778
784
806
823
843
876
891
908
922
966
971
1043
1061
1086
1091
1102
1109
1116
1129
1136
1140
1147
1184
1213
1249
1306
1333
1336
200
1
42
55
78
83
95
103
113
146
203
224
229
252
290
308
387
416
434
451
458
462
477
493
508
553
559
595
640
670
707
721
739
750
758
814
862
863
867
907
914
945
947
953
954
972
1023
1035
1044
1057
1062
1071
1130
1132
1134
1182
1207
1209
1226
1242
1243
1259
1268
1278
1296
1304
1310
1313
1352
1358
1363
1366
27
29
37
38
48
67
76
84
93
99
104
110
118
151
157
160
161
165
171
178
179
210
237
242
251
272
278
293
303
305
315
316
351
361
362
373
402
433
439
446
465
468
471
500
517
523
527
533
545
554
562
568
584
617
620
632
667
668
715
765
777
785
809
812
820
836
849
854
855
861
866
878
883
898
912
916
917
919
937
982
986
1001
1010
1018
1033
1050
1065
1068
1070
1077
1089
1105
1119
1122
1124
1157
1162
1165
1170
1188
1194
1225
1234
1240
1245
1256
1257
1260
1267
1280
1293
1327
1328
1362
5
6
15
22
60
87
130
140
166
175
231
307
329
410
502
509
521
600
604
614
625
652
691
718
742
767
774
790
792
819
822
832
882
899
906
927
1034
1178
1227
1244
1248
1300
1303
1307
1315
1343
1365
463
524
598
186
282
444
501
837
895
1217
1220
1298
3
8
20
24
33
53
70
75
96
98
111
117
124
125
126
137
158
159
172
207
212
225
232
244
258
269
271
281
286
289
296
337
357
385
393
417
420
425
429
443
453
466
478
499
511
531
538
549
552
619
624
633
644
651
675
689
697
709
730
746
749
754
811
818
873
903
910
926
936
961
964
978
988
1028
1029
1056
1074
1075
1090
1097
1101
1104
1110
1118
1121
1163
1187
1191
1192
1203
1221
1229
1233
1235
1276
1285
1294
1318
1319
1324
1331
1332
1349
1361
131
227
1120
1330
1335
Ceylon Rifle Regiment
1827-1873
Rank            Name
Lieutenant Colonel     Frederick Blair Staples
Lieutenant Colonel     Henry C Byrde
Lieutenant Colonel     Gustavus Adolphus Tranchell
Lieutenant Colonel     Goerge Cochrane
Lieutenant Colonel     Samuel Bircham
Lieutenant Colonel     James MacPherson
Lieutenant Colonel     Henry Torrens Walker
Major  Thomas Skinner
Major  Thomas William Rogers
Major  William Johan Drieberg
Major  William Charles vander Spar
Brevet Major  George Ingham
Captain         Alfred John Lane
Captain         Hugh van Kempen
Captain         Henry Dudley
Captain         David Stewart
Captain         Charles Theophilus Clement
Captain         J F Tridell
Captain         John Bradley
Captain         Lionel Hook
Captain         Henry Powell
Captain         Gother Mann Parsons
Captain         William Henry Underwood
Captain         Henry Gray
Captain         Pierre Benoit Reyne
Captain         H A Raitt
Captain         William Bagenall
Captain         William Dickson
Captain         Henry SKinner
Captain         John Doyle Bagenall
Captain         ? Fagan
Captain         Brownlow Edward Layard
Captain         James Cameron Fielding
Lieutenant      Charles Newport Tinley
Lieutenant      Orby Montgomery Hunter
Lieutenant      Charles Hamilton Roddy
Lieutenant      Thomas Hogg
Lieutenant      Andrew Murray Walker
Lieutenant      Mortimer Jones
Lieutenant      Charles Thoms Smith
Lieutenant      Horace George Hayes
Lieutenant      William Percy
Lieutenant      Frederick Ostheyden
Lieutenant      Francis Rowland Nash
Lieutenant      J Albert Denton
Lieutenant      Henry King Fenwick
Lieutenant      Francis Buller Templer
Lieutenant      F A Morriss
Lieutenant      Thomas Curran McQuestion
Lieutenant      John Heyliger
Lieutenant      Henry Agar
Lieutenant      William Leman Braybrooke
Lieutenant      J M Macdonald
Lieutenant      Samuel William Tranchell
Lieutenant      H G Remmett
Lieutenant      G Fretz
Lieutenant      Richard Henry Dunlop
Lieutenant      T Mylius
Lieutenant      R Mylius
2nd Lieutenant         F Colley
2nd Lieutenant Lachlan Maclean
2nd Lieutenant H J Bews
2nd Lieutenant Christophilus Garstin
Surgeon        David Ewing
Assistant Surgeon     William Lucas
Assistant Surgeon     H F Dakers
Quartermaster         Charles MacDonald
Corporal        John Foulstone
          George Bagenall
          Edmund Bagenall
          John George Edward Burleigh
          George Haddon Smith
          Robert Atherton
          John Woodford
          Thomas Woodford
 
Ceylon Supply and Transport Corps
Name
O.Tonks
WLS Gwatkin    Welsh Regt
A Childe Thomas
W Carver                 Acting
GO Hunt
R Murdoch
Rank
Major
Major
Major
Captain
Major
Major
Year
1918
1922
1924
1926
1927
1929
 
1922
1924
1926
1927
1929
1930
After Alliance with RASC approved by HM the King
GO Hunt
R Murdoch
Major
Major
1930
1931
1931
193
Ceylon Army Service Corps Formed on 1933.03.17
CJD Lanktree, CB,ED
R Murdoch,           ED
AG Stevenson,      ED
WA Radcliffe,        ED
Lt Col
Lt Col
Lt Col
Lt Col
1933
1939
1943
1945
1939
1943
1945
1948
 2 Volunteer company Ceylon Army Service Corps 
WA Radcliffe          ED
Gordon Llewellyn Spencer Austin            ED
GFG Perera           ED
A  Nanayakkara     ED
Lt Col
Lt Col
Lt Col
Lt Col
1948
1950
1954
1959
1950
1954
1959
1963
Ceylon Army Service Corps Volunteers
MS Perera            ED
JG Samarakoon   ED
AT Pallage            ED
Lt Col
Lt Col
Lt Col
1963
1967
1970
1967
1970
1971
Ceylon Planters Rifle Corps
Commanding Officers
From
1900.5.5
1904.7.19
1912.2.27
1918.7.25
1922.7.10
1927.7.19
1929.5.14
1933.5.13
To
1904.7.18
1912.2.26
1918.7.24
1922.7.9
1927.7.18
1929.5.13
1933.5.13
 
Rank
Lt. Colonel
Lt. Colonel
Lt. Colonel
Lt. Colonel
Lt. Colonel
Lt. Colonel
Lt. Colonel
Lt. Colonel
Name
AJ Farquharson
TY Wright
WH Biddulph
W Sinclair, VD
RD Vizard, CBE
GB Stevens, CBE,VD
GAS Collin, MC,VD
WF Hannin,MC,VD
Adjutants
From
1900
1908.1.1
1912.10.11
1914.10.27
1917.6.1
1921.5.9
1921.12.9
1924.12.9
1928.7.4
1930.12.13
1934.2.13
To
1907.12.31
1912.10.10
1914.10.26
1917.5.31
1921.5.8
1921.12.8
1924.12.8
1928.7.3
1930.12.12
1934.2.12

Rank
Captain
Captain
Captain
Major
Captain
2/Lt
Captain
Captain
Captain
Captain

Name
GE Bayley,            York & Lanc’s Regt
JRJH Paul, DSO,   Leicester Regt
GH Stevenson,       Welsh Regt
AE Andrews,OBE,    Hampshire Regt
JA Thompson,          Royal Sussex Regt
SP Blackmore,         CPRC
NGA Alexander,MC, Essex Regt
Sir,Berkeley Piggot,Bart,17/21 Lancers
WW Honywood,MC,       17/21 Lancers
LRJC Wilkinson,        5 Innis.D.Guards
E Collins                   16/5 Lancers
The South African Contingent.
Official list of the SA Contingent ,which left on April 22 1900 by the P&O SS “Syria” for SA and returned on July 15 1902.
Name
J Stewart
TY Wright
HH Beamish
Shand  WEL
Blair  GWH
Coppe TE
Ryan JT
Dalton B
Spencer HT
Megger EE
Powis HB
De Vos AEG
Tuckey W
Graham RW
Henderson R
Andrews FW
Van Buren AE
Blair AM
Barclay EM
Bloomfield H
Carr E
Carson AP
Carter JW
Congreve KG
Craib JM
Cox HL
Davidson R
Daniel GL
Downie J
De La Hay W
Elley CSG
Edwards OS
Edwards W
Fairlie E
Follette JG
Gastrell L
Garvin GP
Green AK
Grigson AF
Groves FCS
Harris BC
Hart W
Hawke LA
Hawke LP
Hawkins E
Hebenton A
Hodgkinson GC
Home EF
Innes – Lillington JL
Ingleton G
Jackson WE
James T
Jenkins WW
Johnson WH
Jones H
Kipling G
Leslie RA
Lewis CP
Lushington  MP
MacCarthy  JH
MacLaren G
MacMahon M
MacMohan Milo
Marshall HT
Mendoza EP
Meyer ACT
MacMillan NAH
Miles DA
Moorhood JG
Nelson WW
Northway LA
Norman WR
Paulet SH
Peake AJ
Redmond L
Reynolds HE
Robbie CC
Robertson AR
Rose JM
Rough DM
Ryan P
Ryan VJ
Scott GP
Smith ASt.A
Stowell GC
Taylor GT
Thompson RJ
Trickner CL
Tringham GB
Vernede CWE
Vernede FSE
Walton AE
Westland WJ
White JL
Wilkie JL
Wintle PW
Wright WMSt.C
Walker RK
Rank
Captain
Lieutenant
2/Lt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Sgt
Cpl
Cpl
Cpl
Cpl
L/Cpl
L/Cpl
L/Cpl
L/Cpl
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Number
 
 
 
7502
7757
7510
7548
7586
7514
7566
7589
7535
7520
7561
7551
7585
n/a
7532
7504
7540
7507
7508
7506
7511
7521
7558
7522
7529
7528
7575
7518
7527
7526
7731
7537
7562
n/a
n/a
7560
7557
7543
7552
7563
7554
7591
7555
7564
7550
7552
7558
7556
7559
75803
7568
7505
7509
7573
7512
7523
75825
n/a
7580
7578
7539
7536
7542
7538
7569
7570
7565
7587
7592
7571
7588
7444
7581
7545
7590
7547
7567
7549
7546
7501
7541
7515
7534
7516
7517
7519
7533
7530
7574
7566
7579
7582
7584
7583
7772
Ceylon Light Infantry
1881                                                      
Lieut.Col. John Scott Armitage, 21st  Lancashire Volunteers
Lieut.Col William Joseph Gorman,
Major Richard Arthur Bosanqult
Captain Charles Cyrus Armitage
Captain William Francis Courthope
Captain William Cantrell
Captain Alexander Shurray
Lieut. Col.  Henry Byrde, 57th Regiment
Captain James Crawfird Collum
Captain John Patterson    of the London Scottish
Captain Charles Peter Layard
Captain The Hon’ble James Van Langenberg
Captain Edward Elliott      
Captain  The Hon’ble Lovell Burchett Clarence
First Lieut Percy Cannington Oswald
Lieut.Col. Richard Hellebrand Morgan V.D of the  Cambridge rifleVolunteers
First Lieut Frederick  Charles Turner
Lieut.Col. Edward Campbell Davies I.S.O.V.D of the Canadian volunteers
First Lieut John Harvey Templer
First Lieut Frederick Van Langenberg
First Lieut Alexander Thompson
First Lieut Edward Cannington Britton
First Lieut George Hamoltion Alston
Hon. Lieut.Col. Hector Charles Good Van Cuylenberg
First Lieut. William James Slade Boake
First Lieut Jemes Milre Greig            
2nd Lieut Richard Annesley Brohier
2nd Lieut Daniel Young      
2nd Lieut Ralph Tatham
2nd Lieut Frederick Dornhorst
2nd Lieut Ernest Daniel       
2nd Lieut Frances Mabar Green
2nd Lieut Edward Cave-Brown,  of the Kent volunteers
2nd Lieut Walter Henry Dickman     
2nd Lieut Abraham Orlando Joseph
2nd Lieut Charles John Henry Fyler  Townslrd
2nd Lieut William Eastlake, of the late 1st Devon Rifles
2nd Lieut George Shadwell Saxton
 
1881- Hon. Chaplains
The Rev Henry Newton, M.A Capt Episcopalian Chaplain
 
1881 - Surgeons 
Thomas Henry Frederick Tothill, M.D. (Paris)
Juliar Luis Vanderstraaten, M.D, St. Andrews
Heyman Thornhill
Thomas Forrest Garvin, M.D, C.M, Aberdeen
1882
Capt George Munro
Lieut.Col. Edwin Beven,  V.D
Captain Thomas Berwick
Captain   EG Strong
2nd Lieut Adrian Charles Hope
 
1882 – Hon Chaplains
Rev. Samuel Lindsay, Colonel chaplain,
Honorary Presbyterian Chaplain
Rev. Maurice C.C.O Dell, Hony. Chaplain
to the Volunteer Corps in the Kandyan district
Rev. J.B  Balargero, O.M.J Hony.chaplain
Rev.  F.H. de Winton, Hony. Chaplain
 
1882 - Surgeons 
Dr. John Attygalle, Asst, Surgeon, Kandy Company of the Ceylon Volunteers Corps
 
1883
Captain John Henricus de Saram
 Lieut Charles Prune
Hony. Lieut.Col. Walter Richard Waller
Lieut John Herbert Fearnley Hamilton
Lieut Arthur Sampson Pagden
Lieut William Rutherford Bolge Sanders
Lieut Frederick Henry Grinlinton
Lieut Arthur Edward Brown
Lieut Christopher Anderson Leechman
 
1883- Surgeon
Edward Stork Gratiaen, Act. Surgeon
 
1884
Lieut Barandt Lundwig Proctor
 
1885
Lieut Hawtrey Thwaites
Lieut  Stanley Bois
 
1886
Lieut.Col. Francis Coonningsby Clarke  C.M.G, p.s.c. F.R.G.S, F.R.C., F.R.C.I
Lieut Edward Brynside
                                                               
1887
Lieut       Albert Ernest Williams
Lieut       George William Burton
Lieut       John Penry Lewis
 
1888
Lieut       Francis Hudson Modder
Lieut       Arthur George Perman
1889
Lieut       Ciement Henry Allen
Lieut       Boyd Campbell                 
Lieut       Charles Minto Gwatken
Lieut.Col. John Gordon Frazer, V.D.
Lieut       Charles Vincent Bellamy
Lieut. Francis Robinson Watson                                     
1891                                                      
Lieut       Richard Annesley Brohier
Lieut       Frederick Henry de Vos     
Lieut       Charles Edward Jayatileke
Lieut       Walter Dionysius Dreberg
Lieut &.QM  Montague Dundas Cockburn
2nd Lieut Thomas Howard Chapman
2nd Lieut John Giles Veall                  
Major  Regenald Edward Firminger, Late Houssa Force
 
1892
 Lieut      Evan Maberly Durant Byrde
2nd Lieut T.S. Clarke
2nd Lieut George Waddell
 
1893
2nd Lieut Bdwin Allan Beven
 
1893 – Surgeons
J.G          Woutersz Surgeon – Lieut
J.B          Dreberg Surgeon – Lieut
F.F          Solmons Surgeon – Lieut
H.G         Thomasz Surgeon - Lieut
 
1893 – Hon Chaplains
Ven.        CT. Boyd, Hony Chaplain
 
1894
Lieut       Wilfred Ravenshaw Fellowes Lukis
Lieut       Aifred Ernest Caldicott
2nd Lieut Arthur Reynold Bartholomeusz
2nd Lieut Thomas Henry Stephen
2nd Lieut Harry Bucknall
2nd Lieut James Dunbar Jonklans
2nd Lieut Frederick Nell Daniels
2nd Lieut Edwin Human
2nd Lieut William Brice Gregson
1895
2nd Lieut Henry Edward Wijetunge 
2nd Lieut James William Ohlmus
2nd Lieut Leslie Wiltshire
Lieut       Archibald James Verini
 
1896
Lieut.Col. Theodore Godfred Wijesinghe Jayawardena.
2nd Lieut William Lucas Byrde
2nd Lieut Hector Richard Henry Morgan Van Cuylenberg
                                               
1897
2nd Lieut Arthur de Courey Carson
2nd Lieut Arthur Clement Smith
 
 
1898
2nd Lieut Stephen Montague Burrows
Lieut. Col. Forbes Griffith Saunder
 
1899
2nd Lieut Harry Heir Davies
2nd Lieut James Arthur Van Langenberg
2nd Lieut George Edward Stanley Dix
2nd Lieut Benjamin William Bawa
Lieut.Col. Vincent Van Langenberg. V.D
 
1900
Lieut.Col. Thomas Cockerill, F.C.S, A.I.E.E
Lieut       Ernest Handscomb Spencer
2nd Lieut Ernest William Cade
2nd Lieut Edward Henry Prins
 
1901
2nd Lieut John Grieve
2nd Lieut Francis Doveton Boyd
2nd Lieut  William Wylie
2nd Lieut Baba Hajirin Doole
2nd Lieut Raymond Pelly Doudney
2nd Lieut Frederick Van Rooyer
 
1902
2nd Lieut Archebald Clement Van Cuylenberg
2nd Lieut Walter Jayewickreme
2nd Lieut Charles Lionel de Zylva
2nd Lieut George Powell Hay
 
1903
2nd Lieut Walter Fitzroy Frederick Prins
 
1904
2nd Lieut James Wilfred de Silva
2nd Lieut F. Morgan de Saram
2nd Lieut Mark S. Gooneratne
2nd Lieut William Edward Gratiaen
Lieut. Col. Algernon Clarence Byrde Jonklaas. V.D
2nd Lieut Theodore Cecil Van Rooyer
2nd Lieut Richard Charles de Silva
2nd Lieut Malcolm Stevenson
2nd Lieut Eugene Wilfred Jayawardena
2nd Lieut David Rockwood
2nd Lieut Harry Bright Oldham
1905
2nd Lieut Joronis William Charles de Soysa
2nd Lieut Charles Peter de Silva
2nd Lieut Samuel Algernon Martin
2nd Lieut Junius Quintus Jayewardene
2nd Lieut Richard Francis Hillebrand Bayley Morgan
2nd Lieut Charles Buller Ferdinands
Hony. Lieut Col.  Rustom Pestorijee, V.D
2nd Lieut William Jonathan Misso
 
1906
2nd Lieut George William Digby Prins
2nd Lieut Justinian Perera Rajapakse
2nd Lieut Ciril Louis Joseph
2nd Lieut Fitzroy Keyt
1907
2nd Lieut Gerald Percival Kenueman
2nd Lieut William Alfred Dep
2nd Lieut James Burnard  de Livera
2nd Lieut Ernest Gholdstein Jonklaas
1908
2nd Lieut William Augustin Peiris
Q.M. & Hony.Lieut. Chas William Schumacher          
1909
Lieut       David Clarke
Lieut Col. Stratton Guy Sansoni, V.D
2nd Lieut Alex Fleming Churchill
2nd Lieut Lithgow Barlow Moore
 
1910
Capt       Norman Bainridge Favell
Lieut       Banner Carruthers Johnstone
2nd Lieut John Henry Arthur Mendis
2nd Lieut Charles Arthur Galpin
 
1911
2nd Lieut Frederick Charles French
2nd Lieut William Vaugham
Lieut Col Justin Gerhurd Vandersrragt, V.D
2nd Lieut Eric Louis Spencer Schrader
 
1912
2nd Lieut Daniel Elmore Jayetilleke
2nd Lieut Hubert Ernest Newnham
2nd Lieut Victor Charles Brind
2nd Lieut Dudley Irwin Durham
Capt       Charles Russell Cumberland, CPRC
Transferred to the CLI in the rank of Captain with effect from 1.2.1912
 
1913
2nd Lieut Ernest Edward Cheesewright
2nd Lieut Frederick William Treloar
Lieut.Col. Waldo Sansoni, V.D
2nd Lieut Don Henry Kotelawala
2nd Lieut Edward Turner Millington
2nd Lieut John Moriarty
Lieut & Q.M         Charles Alexander Stephens
2nd Lieut Percival Walter Vanlangenberg
2nd Lieut Don Richard Wijewardane
2nd Lieut Peter Stanley Fernando
2nd Lieut Alfred Lewis
 
1914
2nd Lieut Ernes Lionel Mack
2nd Lieut Hamilton Payn Harrison
2nd Lieut Federick Alexander Wickremaratna              
2nd Lieut Edvin James Jayaweera
2nd Lieut Clerence Ebenezer Victor Nathanielsz
2nd Lieut Edward George Perera Jayathilake
2nd Lieut Charlis Purchon Hall
2nd Lieut Charles Arthur Galpin
2nd Lieut Allan Midgley Carver
2nd Lieut Thomas Partington Martin
 
1916
Q.M.& Hony.Lieut Q.M.S.Basil Morris Charistoffelez
 
1917
2nd Lieut Philip Marfleet Battle
 
1918
2nd Lieut Reginald Felix Dias
2nd Lieut Leonard Harold de Alwis
2nd Lieut Cecil Morgan Young
2nd Lieut Ernest Lorensz Henry James
2nd Lieut Ralph Heaton Smyth
2nd Lieut William Norman Rae
2nd Lieut Stanley Frederick de Saram
2nd Lieut Francis Oswald Mackwood
 
1920
Lieut       Cyril Wace Nicholas
2nd Lieut Evelyn st Maud Carruthers Weinman
2nd Lieut Stephen Walter Dias Bandaranaike
2nd Lieut Arthur Ernest Grant
 
1921
2nd Lieut.Dionysus Bartholomeusz Seneviratna
2nd Lieut.Tillyampalam  Muttucumaroe
 
1922
2nd Lieut Ernest Gholstein Jonklaas
2nd Lieut Herbert William Thelwell Sherwood
2nd Lieut John Lionel Kotelawela
 
1923
Lieut.Col.Geoynne Griffith.
2nd Lieut Charles Joseph Dane Lanktree
Lieut.Col.Walwin Gerald Mack.O.B.E.
 
1924
2nd Lieut Samuel Algernon Ludovci Anthonisz
2nd Lieut Edmund Clarence de Fonseka
2nd Lieut James Morrison Caldwell
 
 
 
 
1925
2nd Lieut Allan Hector Perera Jayawardene,OBE,ED
2nd Lieut Philip Mervyn Ondaatji
2nd Lieut Vivian Carl Modder
2nd Lieut Hubert Noel Conrad Vangeyzel Kelaart
 
1926
2nd Lieut Lindsay Vernon Loos
Lieut and Q.M. Albert William Sayundranayagam
                               
1927
2nd Lieut Edgar Ernest Spencsr
2nd Lieut Richard Aluvihare
2nd Lieut George Richard William Martenstyn
2nd Lieut Malcolm Park
 
1928
2nd Lieut Sri Nissanka
2nd Lieut Sembukutti Arachige Benedict de Silva
2nd Lieut Rasanayagam Sabanayagam
2nd Lieut Edward Frederick Noel Gratiaen
2nd Lieut. Henry Kriekenbeck Sproule Keyt
2nd Lieut Edward Alexander Nugawela
Lieut. Col. Cyril Van Langenberg
Lieut. Col Saptaratnajyothi Saravanamuttu
2nd Lieut John Albert de Silva
1930      
2nd Lieut Bevis William Frederick Bawa
 
1931
2nd Lieut Algernon John Horace Martin
2nd Lieut Leonard Osmund Pound
Lieut.Col. Rasanayagam Kumaranayagam
2nd Lieut Canada Arachige Dharmapala
2nd Lieut Evelyn HenryShuldham Cornwall - Ligh
2nd Lieut Maurice Scott Murdoch
2ndLieut HaroldJames Frederick Van Langenberg
 
1933
2nd Lieut Theodore Frederick Jayewardene
2nd Lieut Rfn. Cyril Gordon Reeves, CPRC
2nd Lieut Rfn. Merri Pain Davis, C.P.R.C.
 
1934      
2nd Lieut Francis Amarasuriya
2nd Lieut Arthur Van Langenberg
2nd Lieut Walter Hubert Maxwell Samarasinghe
2nd Lieut Omaru Lebbe Mohamed Lebbe
2nd Lieut. Anton Marian Muttukumaru
2ndLieut Walter Geoffrey Montague Jayawickreme
 
1935
 
Lieut.&QM Elmer John Winsfred Solomons
Lieut. Col. Herbert Winston Gerard Wijeyekoon
2nd Lieut. Ronald Mann
2nd Lieut. Walter Evelyn Fonseka
 
1937      
2nd Lieut Sathanathan Muttukumaru Swami
 
1939
2nd Lieut Suriyaratne Douglas Ratwatte
2nd Lieut Ayampillai Charles Kanagasingham
                                                                               
1940
2/Lieut. David Narasiah Rockwood
2nd Lieut Edward Ambrose Ludovice
2nd Lieut Michael Bernard Butler- Cole
2nd Lieut Reginald Lionel Illankoon
2nd Lieut Richard Claude Dunbar Jonklaas
Lieut       R.S.M Cyrus Watkin Milly Corloff M.B.E
Lieut       Patrick Noel Ritchie
2nd Lieut Manicam Sivanathan
2nd Lieut Bertram Russell Heyn
2nd Lieut Clifford Nugawela
 
 
 
COMMISSIONED IN THE REGT WITH THE EXPANSION, IN ADDITION TO THE ABOVE              
 
2nd Lieut Eric Charles Theodore La Brooy
2nd Lieut Maurice Anthony Jayaweera
2nd Lieut David Charles Douglas Paul Arridt
Lieut.Col. Douglas Aluvihare 
2nd Lieut Rienzi Earle Aserappa
2nd Lieut Collin Russel Wydham De Silva
2nd Lieut  Seyed Ibrahim Saibo Hameed
2nd Lieut Arthur Herbart Porritt
2nd Lieut  John Willium Subasinghe
2nd Lieut Alexander Richard Udugama
2ndLieut Joseph Chad Wilmot Francis Jayawardane
2nd Lieut Mahadeva Sathasivam
2nd Lieut Bertram Lucien Seneviratne
2nd Lieut Reginald Peter de Alwis
2nd Lieut Charles William Richard de Vos
2nd Lieut Vivian Rienzi Cedric de Silva Illesinghe
2nd Lieut Ian Fredrick Markus
2nd Lieut Simplicius Cruse
2nd Lieut Robert Ebenezar Kitto
2nd Lieut Wilfred Oswald Godwin De Alwis
2nd Lieut Solomon Douglas Dias Samarasinghe
2nd Lieut Noel Loos Jansz
2nd Lieut Brereton Fritz Clifford de Silva
2nd Lieut Baba Juhar Raji Bahar
2nd Lieut Bertram Weerasinghe
2nd Lieut Don Sepala Attygalle
2nd Lieut Louis Milliani Gui Sansoni
2nd Lieut  Charles Melville Jennings Francis
Lieut & Q.M. RSM Samuel Henry Bagot
Lieut&QM. CSM  Oscar Mervyn Abey’ratna
 
1941
2nd Lieut Omar Labbe Izzadeen
2nd Lieut John Frederick Halangode
2nd Lieut Wijaya Raja Singham Nalliah
2nd Lieut Lwellyn Harold Douglas de Silva
2nd Lieut CSM Wlmot Arthr Serpanchy
2nd Lieut CSM Darnley Jayasekere Gunawardena
2nd Lieut Manickavasagar Thambipillai
2nd Lieut Reginald Lionel Munasinghe
2nd Lieut Henry Ivon Hepponstall
2nd Lieut Deryck Wellard Smith
2nd Lieut Samuel Alexis Chitty
2nd Lieut Kanagaratnam Kandiah
2nd Lieut Frederick Philip Rode
2nd Lieut Mohamed Izadeen Mohamed
2nd Lieut Eldsworth Liewelyn Van Langenberg
2nd Lieut Alphonsus Gerard Godfrey Van Reyk
2nd Lieut Irvine Denis Blair La Brooy
2nd Lieut Frederick Evelyn Kellart
2nd Lieut Ellis Edward Grenier
2nd Lieut Roy Edmund Reimers
2nd Lieut Ernest Roy Pendigrast de zilwa
2nd Lieut Collin Dirckze
2nd Lieut Victor Albert
2nd Lieut Felix Seneviratne Ratwatte
2nd Lieut Eric Bertram de Vos
2nd Lieut Herbert Reginald Seneviratne
2nd Lieut Charles Winston Kelly
2nd Lieut Mervyn Ethelred Ivan de Silva Ellawala
2nd Lieut George Franklin Kenneth Kellar
2nd Lieut Lodwin Wilfred Dunstan Fernando
Lieut       & Q.M. RSM  Hilary Gordon Jacotine
Lieut       Lieut. Henry de Sylva, C.C.B, transferred to the C.L.I w.e.f  19.09.41
C.C.B Officers  transferred to the CLI w.e.f . 01st .Dec 1941
Maj.       Peter Donald Telpola M.B.E., E.D, C.C.B.
Capt. Victorynus De Silva C.C.B    
Lieut Loyola Elgen Diasz, C.C.B
Lieut. Henry Arthur Perusinghe, C.C.B
Lieut Codipillaarachchige Don Stanislaus Siriwardene,C.C.B.
Lieut. Tudor Nelson Munasinghe, C.C.B
(Re Transferred to,C.C.B on 6.2.1942)
2nd lieut Reginald Chelliah Kulanesan
 
1942      
2nd Lieut Capt.George Eric Dimolene C.P.R.C
Lieut & Q.M R.Q.M.S Harold Erastus Pineo Van
Twest
2nd Lieut Ajit Pulipaka Aserappa
2nd Lieut Halmish Myles Christoffelsz
2nd Lieut Wathuthanthrige Oswarld Charles
De Alwis
2nd Lieut Madugoda Liyanage Frederick Burns de Silva sri Ananda
2nd Lieut Edirimuni Thenison de Soysa Abeysekere    
2nd Lieut Gerald Francis de Livera
2nd Lieut Richard Fredrick Christopher de Livera
2nd Lieut Edward James Divitotawela
2nd Lieut Mahipala Akkrap Kuruppu Wickremasinghe                Basnayake Mudiyanselage Henry Ekneligoda
2nd Lieut Ivan Derrick Andree Evarts
2nd Lieut Warunasena Serasinghe Gunewardana
2nd Lieut Roy Douglas Jayatilleke
2nd Lieut Ivo Cedric Meier
2nd Lieut Mavatage Dunstan Titus Medonsa
2nd Lieut Abdul Majied Mohamed Nazick
2nd Lieut Rangedera Liyanage Don Percy Perera
2nd Lieut Douglas Lionel Pate
2nd Lieut Charles Vernon Pieres
2nd Lieut Canagasabe Ramanathan
2nd Lieut Bulathwelage Leslie Joseph Rodrigo
2nd Lieut Abeyratne Vernon Ratwatte
2nd Lieut Kulaveerasingham Sathasivam
2nd Lieut Duncan White
2nd Lieut Enver Crayin Ahlip
2nd Lieut A/C S.M. Alan Collingwood Bayne CPRC
2nd Lieut Sgt .Murray Griffith Bremmer,CPRC
2nd Lieut Sgt. Arroll Hamish Lindse Braeme Sinclair, CPRC
2nd Lieut A/Sgt Robert Laurence Harvey.CPRC
2nd Lieut Cpl. Alfred Henry Salter CPRC
2nd Lieut Cpl. Montague Hyde Villiers, CPRC
2nd Lieut A/Cpl James Bryant Robertson, CPRC
2nd Lieut A/Cpl. Charles Royston Webber, CPRC
2nd Lieut A/Cpl. Charles Maurice Nelson, CPRC
2nd Lieut A/Cpl. Patrick Edward Trememheere. CPRC
2nd Lieut William Rowan de Warrenne Waller. CPRC
Capt Lionel Victor Gooneratne CCB. Transferd to the CLI wef. 24 .4.1942 for the duration of the war
Lieut. & Q.M.RSM. Jayasingha Aratchige Benedict Perera
Lieut &.Q.M.RSM John Upananda Rajapakse
Capt Bernard Justin Wijemanna.CCB Transferd to the CLI W.E.F. 11.08.1942
2nd Lieut Shanton Lionel Dias
2nd Lieut Don Frederick Terrence Abesinghe
2nd Lieut Hollawell Denzil Anderson
2nd Lieut Charles Renton Geddes
2nd Lieut Peter Balfour
2nd Lieut Henry Malcolm Bulner
2nd Lieut Shelly Ewald Fernandochandrarathne
2nd Lieut Godfrey Arthur Christiansz
2nd Lieut Wewage Thomas Alexander Dep
2nd Lieut Mohomad Farook Doray
2nd Lieut Julian Ethelvert De Livera
2nd Lieut Julian Ethelbert de Liwis
2nd Lieut Norvin st. Clair Hillarion de Alwis
2nd Lieut Ganbaduarathchige Hector de Silva              
2nd Lieut Clarence Arthur de Silvq
2nd Lieut George Derrick Fernando
2nd Lieut Kingston Joseph Albert Fernando
2nd Lieut Leslie Edward Neville Fonseka
2nd Lieut Anthony Freeman
2nd Lieut Herbert David Gunawardena
2nd Lieut Meryn Oswald Gooneratna
2nd Lieut Malcoml Dudley Jansz
2nd Lieut Vyvill Everard Poulier Jansz
2nd Lieut George Wilson George
Lieut Maxwell Anthony Joseph                       
2nd Lieut Victor Leslie Percival Joseph                            
2nd Lieut Richard Jayatilleke
2nd Lieut Rex Gordon Theodore Koch
2nd Lieut Brian Randall Kriekenbeck
2nd Lieut Clinton Charles La Brooy
2nd Lieut Herbert Peter Claude Leembruggen
2nd Lieut Robert Forbes Mcleod
2nd Lieut Noel Vivian Matthysz
2nd Lieut George st. Elmo Nathanielsz
2nd Lieut Duncan Vernon Wilfred Perera
2nd Lieut Urawatta Petiabarage Theodore Peiris
2nd Lieut Nicholas Godfrey Peries
2nd Lieut Welwita Liyanage Don Joseph Bernard Perera
2nd Lieut Bernard Joseph Perera
2nd Lieut George Powell
2nd Lieut Arthur Mervyn Rupesinghe
2nd Lieut Albert Henry Roberts
2nd Lieut Weerasena Rajapakse
2nd Lieut Liyanage Don David Rajasekara
2nd Lieut Dunstan Perere Samarasekere
2nd Lieut John Denzil Soysa
2nd Lieut Albert Edward Noel Stephenson
2nd Lieut Kalang Kuduyar Seyar Mohamed
2nd Lieut Tuan Samayraan Buhary Sally
2nd Lieut Charles Elred Mathew Siebel
2nd Lieut Karl Denver Van Buuren
2nd Lieut Godfreid Van Dendriesen
2nd Lieut Clarence Clifton Lester Varney
2nd Lieut David Van Cuylenberg
2nd Lieut Cyril Vincent Wijeratne
2nd Lieut EricMaxwell Abeysundere Wirasinghe
2nd Lieut Stanley Leonard 
2nd Lieut Cecil Frederick Dunbar Jonklass
2nd Lieut Sinnatamby Kanagaratnam
 
1943    
2nd Lieut Velluppullai Sathianathan
2nd Lieut Richard Van Cuylenberg
2nd Lieut Lwellyn Patrick Juriansz
Lieut & QM R.Q.M.S Wijesingha Aratchchige Justin Nicholas Perera
Lieut & QM          R.Q.M.S Christopher Walter Johnpulle
2nd Lieut Leslie Nesarajah Chellappa
2nd Lieut Dodampehamage Bupanada Perera
2nd Lieut Deegoda Gamaga Francis Piyadasa
2nd Lieut James Edward Marvyn Seneviratne
2ndLieut ArthurGomes Abeysinghe Jayawardana
2nd Lieut Don Manuelge Charlse Lional Perera
2nd Lieut Robert James Anthony Harvie
2nd Lieut Harold Melville Shelton de Holdt
2ndLieutRatnayake Mudiyanselage Cyril Abekoon Banda Rathnayake
2nd Lieut Kuruppu Aratchchige Ignatius Perera
2nd Lieut Herbert Morris Jansz
2nd Lieut Punchi Banda Kulatilleke
2nd Lieut George Nadarajah Ratna
2nd Lieut Alexander Neville Barrington
2nd Lieut Denzil Kenneth Hunter
2nd Lieut Sirisens Kodikara
2nd LieutWeerawarnasuriya Patabendige Jinadasa Silva
2nd Lieut Miliani Hector Sansoni
2nd Lieut Christie Samaranayake
2nd Lieut Wadduwelindamulage Linden Maurice Fernando
2nd Lieut Ranaweera Arachchige Albert Perera
2nd Lieut Edwin Alhelston Wijesingha
2nd Lieut  Gambaduaratchchige Hector DE silva
2nd Lieut Kurukulasuriya Emmannuel Anthoni Gilbirt Fernando
2ndLieut Lance Bombardier Samuel Gartner Jackson CGA
2ndLieut Sergeant James Robert Peter Jayawardana CLI
2ndLieut  C.Q.M.S. Sellahenedige Henry Silva Gunarathne
2ndLieut Lance Sergeant Gurunnchelage Dharmadasa Malwewa CLI
2ndLieut Sergeant Archebald Benjamin Denil Evar CLI
2ndLieut Sergeant Don John Reynold Hettiarachchi
2nd Lieut Sergeant William Balfour,C.L.I
2ndLieut Lance Corporal Heron Granville Gerard Dies CLI
2ndLieut Sergeant Hettigoda Liyanage Sugathapala CLI
2nd Lieut Saravanamuttu Navaratnathasam
2nd Lieut T/ Sgt Oliver Charlse Alecsender Dharmarathna CLI
2nd Lieut Sergeant Emil Noel Jansz,C.L.I
2nd Lieut Alfred Somupillai Rasanayagam
2nd LieutSapper Shelton Harris Buultjens,C.E
2nd Lieut Lance Corporal Kenneth Neville Lannox De Zoysa CASC
 
1944
2nd Lieut C.S.M Kurukulasuriya Michael Festus Fernando
2nd Lieut Sergeant Tuan Puthra Assen
2nd Lieut Sergeant Kamordeen Hassen
2nd Lieut Sergeant Bernard Patrick Dionysius Edirisinghe
2nd Lieut Sergeant Peter Alfred de Mel
2nd Lieut Sergeant Don Charles Sugathapala
2/Lieut  Sergeant Don Nandasena Nissanka
2/Lieut  Corporal Constantine Olto Weerakoon
2/Lieut Sergeant Rooald Chandarana Pahalawela Liyanage
2/Lieut Sergeant Haniff Hamid                                      
2/Lieut Sergeant Anthony Michael Hettiarachchi
2/Lieut Corporal Sapugoda Bodhidasa Stephen
2/Lieut Sergeant Clement Vincent Samarasekere
2/Lieut A/Sgt Warnakulasooriya  Suriyarachige Don Thomas
2/Lieut  Corporal Gardie Weligamage Arthur Francis Dionysius
de Silva
2/Lieut Sergeant Teddy Harry Edward Powell
2/Lieut Paul Carlyle William Jayasingha
2/Lieut Hector Perera Wijesinghe
2/Lieut Cacil Thiodor Kaldera
2/Lieut  Sergeant Sam Lionel Jayakody
2/Lieut Corporal  Norman Anthony Mackelvie
2/Lieut Sergeant  Michael Henry Thumbovila
2/Lieut Sergeant  Herbert William Gregory Van Dort
2/Lieut Corporal  William David Gibson
2/Lieut CQMS      Mirwill Carlile Solomons
2/Lieut Corporal  James Alban de Souza
2/Lieut Sergent     Colombage Don David Weerasinghe
2/Lieut Corporal  George Walter Herbert Jayasinghe
2/Lieut Muneendradasa Ramawickrama Jayawardana
2/Lieut Sergeant  Kingsley Mervyn James La Brooy
2/LieutLorenz Wilfred Airshi Bartholomeusz
2/Lieut Charles Cecil Sylvester Fernando
2/Lieut Maurits Engelbert Vanderstraten
2/Lieut Sergeant  Douglas Woodrow Fernando                           
2/Lieut C.Q.M.S Walimuni Milan Mendis                     
2/Lieut Corporal Garvin Walter Liyanage
2/Lieut Sergeant Nagalingam Nadarajasingham
2/Lieut Corporal Barru Hanipha Cassim
2/Lieut L/Sergeant Augustus Benedict Perera
2/Lieut L/Sergeant Abdul Muthalip
2/Lieut Corporal Andrew Nance
2/Lieut A/C.S.M Don George Alexander
Perusinghe
2/Lieut Corporal Randombage Teemon Jayasena de Silva
2/Lieut SergeantSirisena Samarageewa
2/Lieut A/ Sergeant James Everard LesliWeerasooriya
2/Lieut Corporal Joy Gilbert Johnson
2/Lieut C.S.M       John Marcellus de Abrew Abeysingha
2/Lieut Corporal Arnarld Claude Dunbar Richard Meynert Renault Seigsman Mendis
2/Lieut Lance-Corporal Merringha Walter Salgado
2/Lieut Lance Sergeant      Abdul Mohamed Illiyac
2/Lieut A/Corporal  Ellis Beville Van Dort
Lieut       Lieut L.W. Sellayah, C.G.A. transferred
to C.L.I with effect from 17.12.1944 with Seniority next after Lieut W. Rajapakse
 
1945
Lieut       S. Somasunderam
2nd Lieut E.L Perera
2nd Lieut B.S.M.K Chelvanayagam,C.G.A
2nd Lieut Corporal C.P. Mailewe
2nd Lieut H.J. Bartholomeusz
2nd Lieut Sergeant A.W Cassim
2nd Lieut Lance Corporal H.M. Peiris
2nd Lieut Sergeant L.A. Perera
2nd Lieut Lance-Sergeant M.M.E Cooray
2nd Lieut Sergeant C.M. Wickremsinghe
2nd Lieut Corporal HMDW Jayasinghe
2nd Lieut Sergeant WHAM Peris
2nd Lieut Sergeant A.B Loos
2nd Lieut B.S.M T.A. Doole,C.G.A
2nd Lieut D.S.S. Seneviratne
2nd Lieut B.S.M.P.L. Harding, C.G.A
2nd Lieut Lance-Sergeant E.J de Silvq
2nd Lieut Corporal A.T Abeysingha
2nd Lieut A.D. Raffel
2nd Lieut E.W de Silva,C.G.A Transferd to CLI w.E.F. 20.03.1945
2nd Lieut Colour-Sergeant T.M Chelliah
Lt& QM  V.M. Zavahior
2ndLieut W/Sergeant K.C.Bertholomousz
2nd Lieut Sergeant C.A. Bastiampillai
2nd Lieut Sergeant K. Munidasa
2nd Lieut Lance-Sergeant D.F Nell
2nd Lieut Lance-Sergeant N.G Werkmeister
2nd Lieut Lance-Sergeant R.V Cooray
2nd Lieut L/ Coporal JCEC Lambert
2nd Lieut Corporal V.T Kandasamy
 
1950.12.01
2/Lieut Ernest Godwin Rajakaruna(1084)
2/Lieut Akbar Samsudeen Amjadeen
2/Lieut Henry Edward William Solomons(1086)
2/Lieut Candauda Arachchige
2/Lieut Frederick Winston Anthony Dias(1088)
2/Lieut Derrick Nugawela (1089)
2/Lieut Lance Sergeant Augustus Benedict Perera
2/Lieut Kenneth Gordon Brohier (1090)
 
1951.06.01
2/Lieut Senaka Ranasinghe (1049)
Bt-Col Heart Banda Wijekoon,ED,(1047) Transferred From CCC
2/Lieut Wathma Kumara Wickramasekara
1953.12.01
Lieut(QM) WO I Rothschild Henry Salvador,MBE(1149)
 
1954.02.01
2/Lieut Douglas Basil Seneviratne(1145)
2/Lt-Col. Alexander Edmund Rajapakse Abeyesinghe(1146)
2/Lieut Kingsley Mendis Wickramasinghe-(1147)
2/Lieut Alan Tollence Nugawela (1148)
2/Lieut Michael Mahinda Samaradinghe (1150)
2/LieutBulathsinghalage Ariyadasa Perera (1151)
2/Lieut Anthony Devendra Kumar Rajakarier (1155)
2/Lieut George Maxwell Sparkes (1156)
 
1955.01.20
2/Lieut Eric Perera Gunasekara
2/Lieut Dayanatha Somadeva Amarasuriya
2/ Lieut Walter Ronald Fernando
 
1956.05.19
2/Lieut Wilson Benett Jayanetti (1242)
2/Lieut Christopher Arthur Peries (1243)
 
1956.09.14                          
2/Lieut Srivaran Kumaranayagam (1262)   
 
1957.03.01
2/Lieut Chitral Hayman Wickramasinghe(1265)
2/Lieut Ravindra Vimal Jayewardena(1266)
 
1957.05.01
2/Lieut Sembukuttiarachchige Benedict Gabriel de Silva (1271)
 
1957.10.01
2/Lieut John Malcolm Gamini Perera(1303)
 
1958.06.01
2/Lieut Reginald John Roberts (1318)
2/Lieut Ranjan Mark Canekaratne(1319)
 
1958.06.14                          
2/Lieut Shah Mihlar (1320)
2/Lieut Vidana Durage Samuel Fernando (1321)        
2/Lieut Mahesha Karunaratne Jayatilaka(1322)
 
1959.07.22
2/Lieut Clarence Charles Septimus Welikala (1345)   
                   
1960.05.01
Lieut(QM)WO II Arthur Wilfred de Zoysa Siriwardena (1369)
 
1961.01.01
2/Lieut Wilfred Harischandra Niriella (1390)               
2/Lieut Eardley Joseph de Zilva Wijeyawardena
(1391)
 
 
1965.01.01          
2/Lieut Arjunan Saravanamuttu (1579)
2/Lieut Lokugamage Don Sanath Kariyawasam
(1580)
2/Lieut Panamulla Arachchige Sirisena Dahanayake (1584)
2/Lieut Eric Melton Nanayakkara (1586)
2/Lieut Sarathchandra Bandara Weerasinghe Amunugama (1592)
2/Lieut Victor Irwin Jayasuriya (1593)
2/Lieut Herbert Reginald Liyanage (1596)
2/Lieut Henry Palitha Jayasuriya (1598)
2/Lieut Chitrasena Tilak Ratwatte (1611)
2/Lieut Kalida Nihal Atapattu (1615)
 
1967.03.16
2/Lieut Sextus Neville Sirimanne (1687)
2/Lieut Arachchi Patabendige Dayasena Edirisuriya (1691)
2/Lieut Leonard Samarasiri Munasinghe (1697)
2/Lieut Sriyan Vivekananda Wanigasekery (1703)
2/Lieut Edwin Armyne Weerasinghe (1704)
2/Lieut Anton Srikanthan Mathuranayagam (1705)
Lieut (QM) WO II Edward Don Jayasingha (1707)
                               
1968.10.01
2/Lieut Janakan Srikhanta (1759)
 
1970.01.01
2/Lieut Kuruwakankanamge Premalal Nanda Fernando (1790)
 
1970.10.01
2/Lieut Gamini Dias Gunawardena (1822)
Lieut (QM) WO II Kurukulasuriya John Paul Peiris (1827)
 
1971.11.01
2/Lieut Ruwan Tissa Nilkamal Ratnatunga (1882)
2/Lieut Gamini Abeyasinghe Gunawardena(1892)
2/Lieut Gemunu Kumar Wickramasingha (1859)
 
1972.04.01
2/Lieut Edward Rohan Lucien Jayatilleke (1915)
2/Lieut Gabriel Mohan Rockwood
2/Lieut Desmond Chrisantha de Livera(1920)
2/Lieut   Don Jayasiri Attanayake(1949)
Lieut (QM) WO I Hemachandra   Narangoda
 
1973.01.23
2/Lieut 18960 WO II Madanakonda Arachchige Don Felix Didacus Arsecularatne (1951)
2/Lieut 18968 WO I Wajjrakkarakanange Stanley George Dias (1953)
2/Lieut 19264 WO II Gardiye Role Malwattage Ranjit Peiris Jayawardana (1958)
 
1976.10.15
2/Lieut Loku Hennadige Nihal Rajaratne (2083)
2/Lieut Arachchige Upali Cumar Suraweera (2084)
1976.12.16
2/Lieut 18867 WO I Lawrence Anthony Cooray (2099)
 
1977.07.16
2/Lieut Geevathmuni Bandula Ranjan de Silva (2135)
2/Lieut Ravindra Srinath Athulathmudali (2142)
 
1978.06.11
Lieut Jayakodiarachchige Don Romel Jayakodi (1923)
Unit trmsferd from NSR
Lieut Nimal senanayaka (1925) (both transferred from National Service Regt.W.E.F. 78.11.01
 
1979
2/Lieut Lakshman Chandra Perera (2151)
2/Lieut Omar Enterzan Lebbe (2153)
2/Lieut Biyanvilage Lavan Henry Perera
2/Lieut Bandula Sarath de Silva (2155)
2/Lieut Anton Eric Edema (2169)
2/Lieut Gamini Bandara Dodanwala (2183)
2/Lieut Arumugam Logeswaran (2184)
2/Lieut Hettiarachchige Wijitha Indralal Gomes AbeysingheWeerakoon (2189)
2/Lieut Jayatileke Mudiyanselage Ratna Kumara Kitsiri Jayatileke (2206)
 
1980.09.01
Lt(QM) 18823 WO II Kuranage Rhymond Celestine Perera
 
1981.01.01
2/Lt.       SWMTB Hulugalle (2276) Transferred from CCC
 
1982.04.15
2/Lt.       WPMM Weerasinghe(2336)
 
2 /Lt MMR Fernando (2352)
 
1983.01.01
Lt(QM) TCM Abesekara(2360)
 
1983.04.01
2/Lt        UKK Rathnamalala(2362) Transferred from CCC W.E.F. 1987.06.01
2/Lt.       MM Kulatunge(2373) Transferred from CCC W.E.F. 1987.06.01 as a Lieutenant
2/Lt.       TGJB Karunnayake(2413) Transferred from CCC W.E.F. 1987.06.01
2/Lt.       RMF Jemen(2505) Transferred from CCC
 
1984
2/Lt THC Karunapala – 1984 Attached From SLCC
 
1985.09.04
2/Lt MUDS Amarasiri (2490)
2/Lt AFM Basnayake (2494
2/Lt S Dissanayaka (2505)
 
1986.06.27
2/Lt JEB Kelaart (2583)
2/Lt SN Udukalage (2603)
2/Lt PH Sirishantha (2604)
2/Lt LS Kulasena (2613)
2/Lt YADNK Wijerathna (2619)
 
 
1986.06.13
2/Lt HP Jayasena (2648)
 
1986.12.06
2/Lt Serasingha (2772)
2/Lt US Karunathilake (2777)
 
1987.05.27
2/Lt TH Karunadasa (2828)
2/Lt WAD Karunarathne (2832)
2/Lt WPR Wijerathna (2870)
2/Lt PB Perera (2871)
2/Lt 2/Lt MJA Won Gunster (2875)
2/Lt ODWC Kulasena (2878)
2/Lt OATDE Zoysa (2879)
2/Lt DM Wijerathna (2925)
2/Lt HBG Dissanayake (2926)
Lt TD Mendis - 1987 Attached From 1SLLI
 
 
1987.12.12
2/Lt TD De Fonseka (2891)
2/Lt RM Ranasingha (2893)
2/Lt MP Weliwita (2896)
 
1989.09.22
2/Lt DC Weerasingha (3100)
Capt JW Ariyasiri SLLI – 1989 Attached From 1SLLI
 
1990.04.30
2/Lt TAS Mendis (3180)
 
1990.02.08
2/Lt Lt WG Fernando (3208)
2/Lt Lt SA Gunasekara (3209)
 
1990.07.19
2/Lt KT Fernando (3307)
2/Lt W Weerasingha
 
1990.12.28
2/Lt DP Kumarage (3358)
 
1991.01.19
2/Lt WRA Gunasekara (3373)
 
1991.06.15
2/Lt MP Ramanayaka (3389)
2/Lt GKHA Fernando (3421)
2/Lt HAP Perera (3423)
2/Lt ML Gunalath (3431)
 
1991.12.07
2/Lt MIV Fernando (3565)
2/Lt RPS Senawirathna (3567)
2/Lt WANG Wejesingha (3595)
Lt PKD Rathnasinghe - 1991Attached From SLAGSC
 
2/Lt KR Karunarathne – 1991 Attached From NCC
 
1992.06.06
2/Lt U Wanigasooriya (3684)
2/Lt ED Ganegedara (3747)
2/Lt RAA Krishantha – 1992 Attached From SLASC
 
1992.12.19
2/Lt SKK Weerasuriya (3819)
2/Lt LJA Mendis (3883)
 
 
2/Lt NKRMU Karunarathne (4023)   Unit Transferred from NCC
 
1993.06.19
2/Lt PABMP Wijegunawardana (4080)
2/Lt LC Marambage (4086)
2/Lt RAD George (4098)
2/Lt SPS Wijewardana (4109)
2/Lt JEL De Zoysa (4113)
2/Lt PMN Yasalalaka (4119)
 
1993.12.19
2/Lt HDM Sarachchandra (4393)
2/Lt Sandanayake (4399)
2/Lt TM Abdul (4407)
 
1994.06.18
2/Lt PR Silva (4457)
2/Lt PDDT Priyankara (4460)
2/Lt MNH Ranawaka (4494)
 
1994.12.16
2/Lt NWKWHR Nanayakkara (4621)
1995.04.20
2/Lt Lt(QM) HD Antony Appuhami (4661)
 
1995.03.04
2/Lt DP Upul Shantha (4667)
 
1995.11.07
2/Lt P Kularathne (4668)
 
1996.03.06
2/Lt BS Bodipala (4688)
 
1996.03.09
2/Lt PWANNSK Weerasingha (4854)
 
1996.12.21
2/Lt AS Kumara (5016)
2/Lt TP Weerasingha (5019)
 
1997.06.21
2/Lt KKIA Kumara (5035)
1997.08.01
2/Lt HMSB Herath (5121) (Unit Transferred From NCC WEF 1997
 
1997.12.06
2/Lt HABP Hettiarachchi (5594)
 
1997.12.20
2/Lt URL Perera (5305)
 
1998.06.05
2/Lt G Dayananda (5403)
2/Lt JR Wickrama Bandara (5408)
 
1998.12.19
2/Lt VGEC Kumara (5430)
 
2000.01.01
2/Lt PWA Senarathna (5641)
2/Lt BS Liyanage (
 
2001.12.29
2/Lt AGN Danasiri (5953)
 
2002.06.22
PLA Wickramasingha (6009)
 
2003.09.01
2/Lt Lt(QM) KN Silva (
 
2004.01.18
2/Lt MC Prasad (6144)
1881-1950

1881-1950
 ‘A Company’
Rank                                     Name                        Regt.No
Captain                            John Patterson         Regt No 7 (formerly of London Scottish)
Lieutenant                        John Slade Boake     Regt No 72
Second Lieutenant             Edward Cave Brown  Regt No 180 (formerly Kent Volunteers)
Colour Sergeant                 J Mann                    Regt No4
Sergeant                              CA Leechman           Regt No 125
Lance Sergeant                  E Phillips                  Regt No 49
Corporal                           GJA Skeen               Regt No33
Corporal                           John Armitage          Regt No 32
Lance Corporal                   EB Creasy               Regt No 40
Private                              Alison GJ                 Regt No 1355
Private                              Barret JD                Regt No 880
Private                             Bois S                     Regt No 1325
Private                             Boys JW                  Regt No 116
Private                             Bone F                    Regt No 172
Private                             Booth E                   Regt No 475
Private                             Bremner BGL           Regt No 43
Private                             Buchanan DR           Regt No 175
Private                             Burrage RT              Regt No 185
Private                             Carter FO                Regt No 230
Private                             Cave S          Regt No 1306
Private                             Chapman W             Regt No 1304
Private                             Cherrington G          Regt No1226
Private                             Coates E                 Regt No144
Private                             Creasy H                 Regt No 156
Private                             Dancer HD               Regt No 713  
Private                             Davis JFD                Regt No 187
Private                             Denny D                 Regt No 860
Private                             Derby OH                Regt No 1319
Private                             Dougla HA               Regt No 54
Private                             Drew H                   egt No 1196
Private                             Edema WE               Regt No 1219
Private                             Findlay M                Regt No 265
Private                             Green Ap                Regt No 365
Private                             Green CJ                 Regt No 139
Private                             Grinlinton JJ             Regt No 229
Private                             Hill GC                    Regt No 381
Private                             Horn WF                 Regt No 52
Private                             Jenkins W                Regt No 26
Private                             Jones CP                 Regt No 401
Private                             Leahy WF                Regt No 184
Private                             Lakeman FS            Regt No 55
Private                             Leatham JW             Regt No 25
Private                             Lieshing LO              Regt No 42
Private                             Lodge NB                Regt No 607
Private                             Luker T                   Regt No 58
Private                             Mollers J                 Regt No 1346
Private                             Marshman RS          Regt No 19
Private                             Mc Ready WC           Regt No 13
Private                             Morrison W              Regt No 24
Private                             Mulholand NB           Regt No 256
Private                             Newton JF               Regt No 48
Private                             O’Halloran LAC         Regt No 1249
Private                             Pace D                    Regt No 188
Private                             Parker JW               Regt No 53
Private                             Payne A                  Regt No 282
Private                             Phelps HW               Regt No 171
Private                             Philips CL                 Regt No 18
Private                             Pickford Wj             Regt No 432
Private                             Rashleigh FS            Regt No 50
Private                             Ratty JH                  Regt No 418
Private                             Russell SCG             Regt No 963
Private                             Skeen WLH              Regt No 123
Private                             Stephens FH            Regt No 308
Private                             Stokes FW               Regt No 68
Private                             Taylor GS                Regt No 126
Private                             Thomas Ah              Regt No 128
Private                             Thomas AJ              Regt No 127
Private                             Twynam TEC            Regt No 3
Private                             Unwin HW                Regt No 561
Private                             Waite RW                Regt No 1067
Private                             White BA                 Regt No 1120
Private                             Willisford EP             Regt No 50
Private                              Zimson VE              Regt No 1342
  ‘B Company’
Name
JV Vanlangenberg
Frederick Dornhorst
OC Raffel
AL Mack
VH Vandort
P Ebell
JF Giffening
C Toussaint
T Silva
W Garth
Anthonisz HB
Ball J
Bottoni LP
Brohier L
Chelliah J
Chellappah M
Conderlag
Dias A
Fernando JV
Gustavus B
Heiler JW
Joseph A
Kats GG
Koelmeyer EM
Kretser de JH
Leembruggen GH
Leembruggen RB
Modder JW
Nelson E
Neydorf ML
Nugera P
Ohimus JW
Perera W
Rode A
Rosemalecocq JE
Savarimuttu J
Silva AT
Silva DS
Silva de RF
Solomonsz WA
Sallow E
Van Dort AH
Van Heer LP
Van Rooyen AE
Van Langenberg V
Wendt D
Williams SJ
Zilva de M
Rank
Captain
Second Lieutenant
Sergeant
Sergeant
Lance Sergeant
Lance Sergeant
Corporal
Corporal
Lance Corporal
Lance Corporal
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private (Band)
Private
Private
Private
Private (Band)
Private
Private
Private
Regt.No
688
775
150
151
153
41
238
199
137
65
666
231
299
467
661
559
212
726
146
464
556
472
193
152
174
485
659
667
1069
665
195
523
691
462
1343
558
301
560
 
194
1359
154
118
312
1327
435
486
484
 ‘C Company’

Name
WF Courthope
A Thompson
AO Joseph
T Schubert
MD Cockburn
FWF Marshall
HW Gauder
RE Solomonsz
W Van Geyzel
Alexander A
Alexander V
Almeida P
Anthonisz PA
Askey AR
Beven JK
Burman J
Caderoewel MM
David D
Daniel H
De Run CH
De Width RJ
Dias H
Dickman F
Dickman H
Earde OJH
Ebert W
Gaye E
Gomes GE
Gomes EF
Henderling C
Hogan FW
Hoedt de G
Hoedt de CW
Ingram RS
Isaac
Janz OE
John J
Kontz P
Kontz J
La Harpe de C
La Harpe de J
Mac Donald CR
Meier J
Moldrich W
Mortier NF
Nelson AR
Nagadasalem C
Oorloff N
Ondaatjie A
Pears P
Perera D
Perera F
Perera VB
Peterson O
Queyae ED
Siegertsz E
Silva B
Silva de P
Silva B
Silva R
Silva de GW
Stuert J
Stratenburg VP
Thomaz BP
Van Cuylenberg AC
Van Dervert C
Van Derwert JH
Van Dort G
Van Eyck JW
Van Langenberg J
Van Twest J
Van Twest GW
Wilson J
Zilva de E
Rank
Captain
Lieutenant
Second Lieutenant
Sergeant
Sergeant
Lance Sergeant
Corporal
Corporal
Corporal
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Regt.No
5
9
823
478
67
165
302
164
252
119
1328
1269
387
166
402
426
384
1199
389
169
1275
1316
1317
1323
441
1354
86
1340
1341
306
286
1351
1358
400
82
189
1267
250
1353
1376
176
363
170
1273
456
1202
314
163
261
1303
476
1291
248
255
362
945
84
85
1274
87
83
259
64
145
208
253
244
535
1024
1318
260
1356
1250
1290
 ‘D Company’

Name
Percy Cannington Oswald
Richard Hillebrand Morgan
Adrian Charles Hope
Walter Van Cuylenberg
Vincent E. Loos
J.L. Toussaint
T.E.Ebell
A. Bartholomeusz
OWB Askky
GA Ondaatjie
Andree AL
Anthonypulle S
Bailey R
Boihier RA
Caspersz JD
Claessen E
Claessen RT
David E
Davapooreratne D
Dickson B
Ebell EB
Ebell SP
Felsinger G
Fernando G
Fernando JG
Fernando JWB
Fernando JW
Foenander  M
Gomesz FA
Hart HA
Janz FW
Janz PP
Koch G
 De Kretser E
Lemphers F
Lockhart EP
Loos E
Martensteyn JE
Martensteyn JG
Matchijansz FD
Matsz GJ
Meir C
Mills AC
Mendis JA
Neydorf GM
Nicholas J
Nugera M
Ondaatjie H
Oorloff OHB
Perera CB
Perera JB
Perera JW
Perera TB
Don Philip W
Peiris AR
Peiris JO
Pompeus WC
Redlich S
Scharanguivel R
Silva
Somasinghe S
Thomasz FE
Toussaint D
Van Cuylenberg A
Van Derstraaten SC
Van Dervert CD
Van Dort EF
Von Gunster G
De Waas E
Weeracody W
White A
White T
Wickramasekara JH
Wolff WC
Rank
Captain
Lieutenant
2/Lieutenant
Sergeant
Lance Sergeant
Lance Sergeant
Corporal
Corporal
Lance Corporal
Lance Corporal
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Regt.No
6
681
 
289
158
161
60
159
135
300
160
752
305
127
724
782
1237
191
395
784
77
709
918
431
309
430
209
1330
544
310
1289
1086
133
1109131
364
276
806
308
708
751
210
610
1281
547
396
1337
711
292
174
280
295
537
307
278
662
236
296
233
1201
621
750
718
1080
1338
79
78
604
1082
919
641
1197
589
394
1088

 ‘E Company’
Name
EC Britton
Ralph Tatham
FW Steyn
AW Perera
John O’Hara
Francis Perera
Edmund Stork
Askinchina
Blackhouse P
Bottoni JJ
Brodie R
Bulner JN
Carnie J
Chill FM
Chinnayan J
Convey J
Crake J
Cramer JD
De Vos J
Decker W
Delaney HJ
Dias E
Dickinson A
Direckze J
Ebert W
Elliott E
Ennis ER
Ferdinands P
Fernanado EW
Fernanado M
Gamps F
Glaze E
Gomes GWA
Gray F
Gunawardane WP
Hesse JW
Jansz F
Jansz F
Jansz FP
Joachim E
Jonathan
Konnwe de J
Koster JD
Lazarus D
Livera AM
Loos OJ
Lopez LJ
Markus JF
Mayo J
Muusen L
Nasse JW
Noble JS
Olivera GMD
Orr J
Pavey CA
Peitersz F
Peresz C
Perkins H
Pieries B
Pieries DS
Pieries L
Ramo de AL
Raymond RF
Rodrigoe W
Rooff L
Rooff M
Sambrook B
Silva C
Silva F
Silva HF
Silva J
Sykes H
Thambapulle TS
Thomasz O
Trutwein G
Van Derstraaten HA
Vincent R
Vos de J
Walles J
Weerasamy
Whitfall W
Wiedeman E
Rank
Lieutenant
2/Lieutenant
Sergeant
Sergeant
Lance Sergeant
Lance Sergeant
Corporal
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private
Private